2004 Winners

Idaho Press Club Best of 2004 Annual Awards

Daily Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st      The Idaho Statesman
2nd     The Idaho Spokesman-Review
3rd    Lewiston Tribune

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Kathleen Kreller – The Idaho Statesman – “Goodbye Daddy”    
2nd    Erica Curless – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Demand Swells for Lakeshore Access”
3rd    Erica Curless – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Crews Fixing Errant 1880 Survey”

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Chereen Langrill, Pete Zimowsky – The Idaho Statesman – “Avalanche Kills Two Near Soldier Mountain”
2nd      Erica Curless, Betsy Z. Russell, Kevin Graman – The Idaho Spokesman-Review –
“Butler Galvanized Region Against Hate”
3rd       Dave Turner, Mike McLean, Tom Greene – Coeur d’Alene Press – “Officer    Critical …”

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Ben Fletcher, Vickie Holbrook – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Living under the Influence”
2nd     Joe Estrella – The Idaho Statesman -“Boise Tower Could Cost Public $12 Million”
3rd    Kathleen Kreller – The Idaho Statesman – “Idaho’s Single Liquor-Control Officer Can’t Enforce Laws”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Kevin Taylor – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Fight for a Future”
2nd    Sandy Miller – The Times-News – “Homesick”
3rd    Lynn Berk – Coeur d’Alene Press – “Little Boy Lost”
Honorable mention:
Benjamin Botkin – The Post Register – “On Guard”
Tim Woodward – The Idaho Statesman – “Neighbors from Somalia”

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT      

1st    Joe Butler – Coeur d’Alene Press – “Wine Connoisseur Slashes into Record Book”
2nd    Emily Simnitt, Patrick Orr, Dana Oland – The Idaho Statesman, “Who would Win?”
3rd     Susan Whaley – The Idaho Statesman – “Alley Art”
Honorable Mention:
Roger Phillips – The Idaho Statesman – “The First Hunt is Always the Best”

SERIES     

1st    Joe Estrella, Susan Whaley, Dana Oland and Emily Simmitt –  The Idaho Statesman – “Surviving on Shrinking Paychecks”
2nd    Michelle Dunlop – The Times-News – “A Decade with the Wolf”
3rd    Kevin Taylor – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Enough Turkey to Feed an Army”

OUTDOOR FEATURE

1st    Pete Zimowsky – The Idaho Statesman – “Cougars at our Doorstep”
2nd    Roger Phillips – The Idaho Statesman – “Perch on Ice”
3rd    Dean Miller – The Post Register – “Do You MacGyve?”

SPORTS NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Brady Slater, Mason Kelley – Idaho State Journal – “Athletes on the Move”
2nd    Chadd Cripe – The Idaho Statesman – “Can BSU Bust the BCS?”
3rd    Chadd Cripe – The Idaho Statesman – “Boise State Broncos — Perfect!”

SPORTS FEATURE STORY

1st    Mitch Worthington – The Post Register – “Go, Grandma, Go!”
2nd    Chadd Cripe – The Idaho Statesman – “Caddies, Golfers Share Unusual Relationship”
3rd    Rachel Roberts – Idaho Press-Tribune – “One in a Million”

GENERAL COLUMN

1st    Dan Popkey – The Idaho Statesman – “Local veteran; 1-point loss; Custody case”
2nd    Kathy Hedberg – Lewiston Tribune – selection of three
3rd    Tim Woodward – The Idaho Statesman – Epiphany in Café; Public Servants..; The Joys of Raising Kids”
Honorable Mention:
Vincent Muli Kituku – “The Road to Conquering Robie Creek; Race for Cure….; Attitude of Gratitude

SPECIALTY COLUMN

1st    Rod Harwood – Coeur d’Alene Press – selection of three
2nd    Pete Zimowsky – The Idaho Statesman – selection of three
3rd    Dan Popkey – The Idaho Statesman – selection of three

EDITORIAL

1st    David Cooper – The Times-News – “Public must step up; The Good Book says; Idaho should resume…”
2nd     Kevin Richert – The Idaho Statesman – “Tax levy provides best solution..; Feds place Idaho fish and water in jeopardy; A road map to a stronger economy”
3rd     Roger Plothow – The Post Register –“Rumsfeld…; Tolerance…; Price…”

HEADLINES  

1st    Brian Beesley – Lewiston Tribune – selection of six
2nd    Scott Kraus – Idaho State Journal – selection of six
3rd    Bryan Sullivan – Coeur d’Alene Press – selection of six

PAGE DESIGN

1st    Tim Jones – The Idaho Statesman – “Cougars at Our Doorstep; Wolf changed…; Idahoans are sinking deeper into debt”
2nd    Jerry Painter – The Post Register – “Casting..; Forcin’blubs…; driftboat bullpucky”
3rd    Bill Buley – Coeur d’Alene Press – “Risen Again; Saving soles; Miracle”

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Chris Butler – The Idaho Statesman – “Bye, Daddy, Bye”
2nd    Cory Myers – The Times-News – “Fire Destroys Home”
3rd    Joe Rowley – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Fatal Drive-by Shooting”

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Darin Oswald – The Idaho Statesman – “Ground Squirrel Study”
2nd    Ashley Smith – The Times-News – “A Final Farewell”
3rd    Cory Myers – The Times-News – “Scouting Ahead”

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Joe Jaszewski – The Idaho Statesman – “Time-out”
2nd    Robert Bower – The Post Register – “Umpire”
3rd    Monte LaOrange – The Post Register – “Hillcrest on a Roll”

PHOTO ESSAY

1st    Chet White – The Post Register – “God’s Work”
2nd    Ashley Smith – The Times-News – “The Big Transition”
3rd    Darin Oswald – The Idaho Statesman – “Library Sleepover”

GRAPHICS

1st    Tim Jones – The Idaho Statesman – “Anatomy of an Avalanche”
2nd    Brian Beesley, Matt Baney – The Lewiston Tribune – “Handicapping L-C’s AD Search”
3rd    Patrick Davis – The Idaho Statesman – “Packing for Paddling”

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING

1st    Jeanne DePaul, Brian Beesley – Lewiston Tribune – “The iPod: A Musical Must-have or Simply a Spendy Status Symbol?”
2nd    Dana Oland – The Idaho Statesman – “Art Lesson”
3rd    Emily Jones – Idaho State Journal – “The Power of Dynamite”

POLITICAL REPORTING

1st    Erica Curless – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Candidates’ Records not Squeaky Clean”
2nd    Corey Taule – The Post Register – “A County Divided”
3rd    Benjamin Botkin – The Post Register – “Sunnyside on the Rise”
Honorable mention:
Erica Curless – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “GOP Bumper stickers Denounced”

EDUCATION REPORTING

1st     Taryn Brodwater – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Starting on the Ground Floor”
2nd    Taryn Brodwater – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Old School, New Debate”
3rd    Kathy Hedberg – Lewiston Tribune – “In a Class by Herself”

BUSINESS REPORTING

1st    Becky Kramer – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Sandpoint’s Secret is Out”
2nd    Brad Hem – The Idaho Statesman – “It’s Your Downtown Convention Center”
Tie 3rd     Tammie Knauff – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Changes ahead at Karcher Mall”
Virginia S. Hutchins – The Times-News – “Upside Economy”    

AGRICULTURE REPORTING  

1st    Kevin Taylor – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Farmers Struggle to Protect Crops Without Burning”
2nd    Julie Pence – The Times-News – “Lincoln County Residents Fight Proposed Expansion”
3rd    Megan Hinds – The Times-News – “Nurses’ Handiwork Helps Horses’ Eyes”

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING

1st    Patrick Orr – The Idaho Statesman – “The Death Penalty: New Law Stirs New Concerns”
2nd    Betsy Z. Russell – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Al-Hussayen Acquitted in Terror Case”
3rd    Rebecca Meany – The Times-News – “Love is no Excuse”

RELIGION REPORTING

1st    Milan Gagnon – The Post Register – “God’s Work: Missionaries.”
2nd    Gregory Hahn – The Idaho Statesman – “Groups Fear Link to Terrorism via Gifts of Charity.”
No third place

ENVIRONMENT REPORTING

1st    Rocky Barker – The Idaho Statesman – “This Wolf Changed Idaho”
2nd    Gregory Hahn, Joe Jaszewski – The Idaho Statesman – The Mystery at Marshall Mountain.”
3rd    Kathleen O’Neil – The Post Register – “In Hot Water: Fight over Water Rights … “

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING

1st    Betsy Z. Russell – The Idaho Spokesman-Review – “Disabled Face Choice: Work or Benefits?”
2nd    Sandy Miller – The Times-News -“Care Without Cure.”
3rd    Nicole Stricker -The Post Register – “Drastic Gastric.”

SPECIAL SECTION    

1st    The Idaho Statesman – “Vacation with Lewis and Clark.”
2nd    The Idaho Statesman – “2004 Legislative Guide”
3rd    Brady Slater, Connor Doyle, Kurt Eilmes, Andrew Ford – Idaho State Journal – “Football 2004.”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Michelle Dunlop – The Times-News
2nd    Mason Kelley – Idaho State Journal
3rd    Dan Boyd – Idaho State Journal

Weekly Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st    Wood River Journal
2nd    The Star-News
3rd    Boise Weekly    

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Karen Bossick –The Wood River Journal – “Torchlight parade lights up Tom Wernig’s memory”
2nd    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Coyotes raise hackles in city”
3rd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Dollar Mountain: The glamour returns”
Honorable Mention:
Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “ER doc, rescue celebrated”
Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “A farewell to public tours”
Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Trailer park residents brace for departure”

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “New Year comes in like a lion”
2nd    Ben Salmon – The Star-News – “Shooting wounds two at McCall apartments”    
3rd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Soldier Mountain avalanche kills….”

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Ketchum Sues City Council President”
2nd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Parallel police shooting inquest & assault plea bargain”
3rd    Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “Friendly turns fiery”
Honorable Mention
Pat Murphy – Idaho Mountain Express – “Idaho suspends license of eye surgeon”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Will bell toll for Hemingway house? Papa’s spirit lives on”
2nd    Dana DuGan – Idaho Mountain Express – “Families reflect on ultimate gift”
3rd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Camp proves value of history”
Honorable Mention
Nicholas Collias – Boise Weekly – “The Low-Use Segment”    

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

1st    Greg Moore – Idaho Mountain Express – “That’s pretty wild, dude”
2nd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “A Kyrgyz adventure”
3rd    Erin Ryan – Boise Weekly – “Karaoke Fever: The many voices of Manilow”
Honorable Mention:
Pedro Salom – The Wood River Journal – “Bellevue recruits four-legged cop”

SERIES

1st    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Child abduction odyssey nears closure”
2nd    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Reporting from Iraq”
3rd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Divas in Gingham”
Honorable Mention:
Janet Monti – Messenger Index – “Downwinders”

OUTDOOR FEATURE

1st    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “BC’s big water challenge”
2nd    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Dog Days”
3rd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Writer experiences Yellowstone Park on skis”
Honorable Mention:
Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “A tale of two heads”
Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Guided hunt fulfills Pennsylvania youth’s dream”    

SPORTS NEWS

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Lost by a nose”
2nd    Jody Zarkos – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wood River nine steps up to the plate”
3rd    Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Suns, Blades take turns as kingpins”
Honorable Mention:
Michael Ames – Idaho Mountain Express – “Panthers hold on to victory”
Jody Zarkos – Idaho Mountain Express – “Logan cruises to Laurent Perrier title”

SPORTS FEATURE STORY

Tie 1st     R. J. Cohn – Bonners Ferry Herald – “Hard to pin Dayne down”
Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Muffy Ritz leads the VAMPS in her world-class cross-country ski program”
2nd    Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Gabriele gave it all she had”
3rd    Michael Ames – Idaho Mountain Express – “Barbells give seniors a real lift”    

GENERAL COLUMN

1st    R.J. Cohn – Bonners Ferry Herald – “Somebody up there….; Abbey Road….; Marketing Idaho”
2nd    Adam Tanous – Idaho Mountain Express – “Fine tuning the politics of self interest; Symbolism matters; Did God make him do it”
3rd    Pat Murphy – Idaho Mountain Express – “Saudi acquittal; Swagger politics; Women everywhere, but…”

SPECIALTY COLUMN

1st    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Columns on Marines in Iraq”
2nd    Michael Ames – Idaho Mountain Express – “The right marriage; Moore fuel to the fire; Fear not”
3rd    Nicholas Collias – Boise Weekly – “Selection of three movie reviews”

EDITORIAL

1st    Tom Grote – The Star-News – selection of three
2nd    R.J. Cohn – Bonners Ferry Herald – selection of three
3rd    Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – selection of three
Honorable Mention:
Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – selection of three    
Pat Murphy – Idaho Mountain Express – selection of three

HEADLINES

1st    Nicholas Collias – Boise Weekly – “Preaching to the choir; Naked and not ashamed; The wide world of chug; History is gay; The Low-Use Segment; Dead Ore Alive”
2nd    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Will bell toll for Papa tours?; It takes a (base) village; The war of the ‘Scotts’ looms; Timbers poised to be planted; Simon says’Guten Tag!’; Beef; It’s what’s for dinner….”
3rd    Dana DuGan – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wooing a wary waitress; Thank God for country boys; A sonnet to your bonnet; Thrifty is nifty; Go ahead: Take a shot; Texas ‘lones’ us another star”

PAGE DESIGN

1st    Tony Barriatua – Idaho Mountain Express – “Jazz Jamboree”
2nd    Gavin McNeil – Idaho Mountain Express – “Living Section”
3rd    Leila Ramella – Boise Weekly – “Fiction 101”

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Dev Khalsa – The Wood River Journal – “David Santistevan found guilty”
2nd    Dev Khalsa – The Wood River Journal – “Two killed in Bellevue Triangle plane crash”
3rd    Ben Salmon – The Star-News – “Fire destroys McCall home”

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Trailing of the Sheep”
2nd    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Horse Therapy”
Tie3rd    Dev Khalsa – The Wood River Journal – “Song Diva steps up for all that jazz”
Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Ouacker Backers”

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Soccer”
2nd    Dev Khalsa – The Wood River Journal – “Lost by a nose”
3rd    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Falling behind”

PHOTO ESSAY

1st    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Serve and Receive”
2nd    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Little town, little store”    
3rd    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Under the lights and glitter”

GRAPHICS

1st    Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – “Child Abduction odyssey nears closure; Lost skier; Pipe project”

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING

1st    Jennifer Pattison – Idaho Mountain Express – “The hunt of a lifetime”
2nd    Jennifer Pattison – Idaho Mountain Express – “ “Vincent’ returns to the valley”
3rd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Inside and out, Rember remembers”    

POLITICAL REPORTING

1st    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Kerry’s vacation nears end”
2nd    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Group considers filing Simon recall”
3rd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Election splits north, south”

EDUCATION REPORTING

1st    Dana DuGan – Idaho Mountain Express – “Using the best of two languages”
2nd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Students dig weed for research”
3rd    Lorie Palmer – Idaho County Free Press – “Moss campout; science school offers hands-on experience”

BUSINESS REPORTING

1st    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Hailey firm reviving Iraq’s electricity; Power wraps up Iraq”
2nd    Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “Interests part on Australian FTA”      
3rd    R.J. Cohn – Bonners Ferry Herald – “Driven to be the best”

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

1st    Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “Fuel prices soar”
2nd    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Beef: It’s what’s for dinner…”
3rd     Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “Beef industry embattled”

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING

1st    Greg Moore – Idaho Mountain Express – “ACLU discusses Saudi’s trial”
2nd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Johnson defense points to boyfriend”
3rd    Pedro Salom – The Wood River Journal – “David Santistevan found guilty”

RELIGION REPORTING

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Rev. Brian Baker tackles faith”
2nd    Susan Bailey – The Wood River Journal – “‘Passion’ inspires local interfaith discussions”
3rd    Matt Furber – Idaho Mountain Express – “Yoga and meditation mix to improve business acumen”

ENVIRONMENT REPORTING

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Valley Volunteerism Epitomized”
2nd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “The B2 Chronicles:  Idaho’s oldest wolf passes”
Tie 3rd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Mystery fish spurs research”
Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Future of Warm Springs elk uncertain”

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING

1st    Lucia V. Knudson – The Star-News – “Our Doctor Dilemma”
2nd    Kristan Kennedy – The Wood River Journal – “Drug, Sun Valley Style”
3rd    Susan Bailey – The Wood River Journal – “Healing pain by touching the feet”

SPECIAL SECTION

1st    Ag Weekly Staff – Ag Weekly – “Southern Idaho Livestock Hall of Fame”
2nd    Adam Tanous – Idaho Mountain Express – “Arts & Crafts Festival Guide”
3rd    Ken Retallic – Idaho Mountain Express – “Summer Magic”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Megan Thomas – Idaho Mountain Express
2nd    Kathleen L. Turner – The Wood River Journal
3rd    Erin Ryan – Boise Weekly     

Website Categories – Print

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE – PRINT

1st    The Idaho Statesman – www.idahostatesman.com
2nd    Robert Stevens – The Coeur d’Alene Press – www.cdapress.com
3rd     Mike Stevens – Sun Valley Magazine – www.sunvalleymag.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – PRINT

1st    The Idaho Statesman – www.idahostatesman.com – Idahoans in Action homepage
2nd    Greg Boyer – Sun Valley Central.com – www.sunvalleycentral.com

Magazine

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    Adam Tanous – Sun Valley Guide –Winter 2005 (published Dec. 2004)
2nd    Jana Peterson, Ryan Stoddart – Family Living Magazine – Idaho State Journal – Dec. 2004 issue
3rd    Mary Ann Reese – University of Idaho, College of Agricultural and Life Science – Programs & People Magazine, Summer 2004
Honorable Mention:
Laurie Sammis, Deb Gelet, Mike Stevens – Sun Valley Magazine – Winter/Spring 2004/2005

MAGAZINE WRITING – SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Kristine Kopperud Jensen – Teton Home – Fall/Winter 2004-2005 – “Connecting the Dots”
2nd    Matt Furber – Sun Valley Guide – Winter 2004 – “Water from another time”
3rd    Jana Peterson, Bill Schaefer – Family Living Magazine – Idaho State Journal, March 2004 – “Grand families”
Honorable Mention:
Sandy Friedly – Boise Journal – Idaho Media Corporation – “In the Red Zone”

MAGAZINE WRITING – LIGHT FEATURE

1st    Dana Dugan – Sun Valley Guide – “The most abnormal of hippies”
2nd    Chris Hunt – Intermountain Angler – Idaho State Journal – “Fishing for a Monster”
3rd    Karen Bossick – Sun Valley Magazine – “Funny Girls – Behind the scenes with the         Fabulous Vauarnette”
Honorable Mention:
Kristine Kopperud Jepsen – Teton Valley:  Top to Bottom Winter 2004-2005 – “Hecho en Mexico”
Alan Heathcock – Art Idaho – Idaho Media Corporation – “The Bruneau Dunes”
Sean Olson – Blot – University of Idaho – “Emo Kids Handbook”

MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Josh Duplechian – Family Living Magazine – Idaho State Journal – “Looking after Mom and Dad”
2nd    Hal Eastman – Art Idaho 2004 – Idaho Media Corporation –“Natural Dance (2)”
3rd    Kirk Anderson – Sun Valley Magazine – Summer / Fall 2004 – “Summit Sanctuaries”

MAGAZINE COVER

1st    Glen Allison, photographer – Sun Valley Magazine – “Winter/Spring 2005”
2nd    Eric Kiel, photographer – Sun Valley Magazine – “Summer/Fall 2004”
3rd    Christine Evangelides – McCall Magazine – Idaho Media Corporation – “Summer/Fall 2004”
Honorable Mention
Jen Cammann – Blot Magazine – University of Idaho – “Spring 2005”
Television

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    KBCI-TV Local 2 News
2nd    KTVB – TV Channel 7
3rd    KTRV Fox 12

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Jon Hanian, Clyn Richards – KBCI Local 2 News – “Burying Brandon Titus”
2nd    Brian Holmes, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Triple”
3rd    Brian Holmes, Lisa Chavez, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB Channel 7 – “PETA Petting”

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Dan Barth, Trevor Smith – KBCI Local 2 News – “Hunter Rescue”
2nd    Adam Atchison, Paul Boehlke, Kevin Eslinger, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Police Pursuit”
3rd    Andrea Dearden, Troy Colson, Robbie Johnson, Bill Krumm – KTVB Channel 7 – “Officer Down”

BEST LIVE SHOT    

1st    Ysabel Bilbao, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Skull in Desert”
2nd    Ysabel Bilbao, Bill Krumm – KTVB Channel 7 – “Drive-Thru Airport”
Tie 3rd  Starlyn Klein, Hank Nystrom – KBCI Local 2 News – “Whipps Shooting”
Thanh Tan, Mike Larned, Clyn Richards – KBCI Local 2 News – “Jones Shooting”    

WATCHDOG/INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Andrea Dearden, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB Channel 7 – “Internet Enticement 1 & 2”    
Tie 2nd      Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Sick Time”
Thanh Tan, Jay Krajic, Clyn Richards – KBCI Local 2 News – “Ada County Salaries”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Marcia Franklin, Chuck Cathcart, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Islam in Idaho”
2nd    Paul Fredericks, Jay Krajic – KBCI Local 2 News – “Tom Titus Care Packages”
3rd    Jim Peck, Chuck Cathcart – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: Smoking Ban”

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

1st    Brian Holmes, Bill Krumm –  KTVB Channel 7 – “Halfway”
2nd    Paul Fredericks, Jay Krajic – KBCI Local 2 News  – “Boise Barebackers”
3rd    Brian Holmes, Lisa Chavez – KTVB Channel 7 – “Pole Painter”
Honorable Mention:
Paul Fredericks, Trevor Smith – KBCI Local 2 News – “Three Brothers Chicken Ranch”

SERIES

1st    Ryan Panitz, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Idaho to Iraq -Training for War”
2nd    Victoria Osborn – Communications Bureau – Idaho Department of Fish & Game – “Take Me Fishing “ (5 stories)
3rd    Pat Metzler, Bruce Reichert, John Crancer – Idaho Public Television – “Moments in time, from the Journals of Lewis & Clark”
Honorable Mention:
Jon Hanian, Clyn Richards – KBCI Local 2 News – “Mystery Illness”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – STUDIO

1st    Jim Peck, producer & FocusWest Staff – Idaho Public Television – “Western Prisons”
Tie 2nd     Marcia Franklin, Al Hagenlock, Chuck Cathcart & Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Islam in Idaho”
Marcia Franklin, Chris Thomas, Al Hagenlock, Chuck Cathcart, “Doc” Roback – Idaho Public Television –  “Grandparents as Parents”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – FIELD

1st    Joan Cartan-Hansen – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue: No Child Left Behind”
2nd    Bruce Reichert, Ricardo Ochoa, Jennifer Isenhart, Tom Hadzor, Morgan Dethman – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: War of the Weeds”

DOCUMENTARY

1st    Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “From Idaho to Iran”
2nd    Jim Peck, Alan Austin – Idaho Public Television – “Vintage Idaho”
3rd    John Crancer, Pat Metzler, Bruce Reichert, Chuck Cathcart, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “ Lewis and Clark: Crossing the Centuries”                                                          

SPORTS NEWS STORY

1st    Brian Holmes, Lisa Chavez – KTVB Channel 7 – “The Longest Mile”
2nd    Brian J. Carrington – KIFI Local News 8 – “Kayaking Lower Mesa Falls”
3rd    J. Bates – KTVB Channel 7 – “16 Year Old Racer”

SPORTSCAST

1st    Scott Conklin – KTVB Channel 7
2nd     Eric Geller – KMVT – Twin Falls
No third place

WEATHERCAST

1st    Vin Crosby – KBCI Local 2 News & KTRV Fox 12 News @ Nine
2nd     Rick Lantz – KTVB Channel 7
Tie 3rd     Curtis Sawyer – KTRV Fox News
Brian J. Carrington – KIFI LocalNews 8

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT

1st    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Lodges”
2nd    Mark Browning, Sean McAteer – KPVI Newschannel 6 – “Outdoor file: Invasive Species”
3rd    Joan Cartan-Hansen, Chuck Cathcart –Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Pushing the Boundaries”

CONSUMER REPORT

1st    Andrea Dearden, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Blind Dangers”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Digital TV”
3rd    Maggie O’Mara, Brian Van Pelt – KTVB Channel 7 – “Toxic Trinkets”

HEALTH / MEDICAL REPORT

1st    Robbie Johnson, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Eye Donor”    
2nd    Robbie Johnson, Lisa Chavez, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “New Look”
3rd    Scott Logan, Jay Krajic – KBCI Local 2 News – “Atkins Potatoes”

CRIME / COURT REPORT    

1st    Ysabel Bilbao, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Kuna Burglary”
2nd    Michelle Krish, Jay Krajic – KBCI Local 2 News – “Prison Dogs”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Murder Overturned”

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL

1st    Scott Logan, Jay Krajic – KBCI Local 2 News – “Miners’ Tattoo”
2nd    Joan Cartan-Hansen, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: No Child Left Behind”
3rd    Brian Holmes, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB Channel 7 – “One Year Later”

TELEVISION WRITING

1st    Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “From Idaho to Iran”
2nd    John Crancer – Idaho Public Television – “Lewis and Clark: Crossing the Centuries”
3rd    Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “Islam in Idaho”
Honorable Mention
Alyson Outen – KTVB Channel 7 – “Sesame Street”
Adam Atchison – KTVB Channel 7 – “Salmon”
Brian Holmes – KTVB Channel 7 – “PETA petting”

VIDEOGRAPHY

1st    Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Digital TV”
2nd    Alan Austin – Idaho Public Television – “Vintage Idaho”
3rd    Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Window Washer”
Honorable Mention:
Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Triple”    
Bill Krumm – KTVB Channel 7 – “Ribbon Maker”    

VIDEO ESSAY

1st    Lisa Chavez, Bill Krumm – KTVB Channel 7 – “Guard Leaving”
2nd    Bill Krumm – KTVB Channel 7 – “Veteran Reflects”
3rd    Paul Boehlke, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB Channel 7 – “MLK March”    

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st     Jason O’Brien – KTVB Channel 7
2nd     Thanh Tan – KBCI Local 2 News
3rd     Adam Worthington – KTRV Fox 12

Radio

GENERAL EXCELLENCE   

1st    Dave Plourde – KCHQ Q102 – “Valley News”    

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Elizabeth Wynne Johnson – Boise State Radio / Northwest News Network – “Aryan Nations in North Idaho (comprehensive)”

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Elizabeth Wynne Johnson – Boise State Radio / Northwest News Network – “Aryan Parade”

WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Jyl Hoyt – Boise State Radio – “Thomas Jefferson on George W. Bush”

SERIOUS FEATURE  REPORT

1st    Elizabeth Wynne Johnson – Boise State Radio / Northwest News Network – “From Citizen to Soldier”

SPORTS NEWS REPORT

1st    Tim Hagerty – KUPI 980 AM / Idaho Falls – “A World Away From Home”
2nd     Hilerie Scott – KUOI 89.3 FM – “Idaho Vandal Volleyball Preview 2004”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

1st    Jyl Hoyt – Boise State Radio – “Bel Canto Unites Divided Town”

USE OF SOUND

1st    Jyl Hoyt – Boise State Radio – “Off the Trail: Humpback Whales”

Website Categories –  Broadcast

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE – BROADCAST

1st    Tony Courtwright, John Masters – KTVB- TV NewsChannel 7 – KTVB.com
2nd    Stephanie Dickey, Rick Penticoff, Lee Henkel, Sandy Streiff – Idaho Public Television – idahoptv.org
3rd    Staff – KBCI Local 2 News – www.kbcitv.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – BROADCAST

1st    Kris Freeland, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Stephanie Dickey, Karen Byers – Idaho Public Television –  www.idahoptv.org/dialogue4kids/
2nd    Tony Courtwright, John Masters – KTVB-TV NewsChannel 7 – Zidaho.com

Public Relations

NEWS RELEASES

1st    Bryant J. Kuechle – Idaho Transportation Department – “New style signals; Middleton Road Bridge; New security feature”
2nd    Idaho Housing and Finance Association – Three Best of 2004
3rd    Patti Murphy – Central District Health – selection of three”

FEATURE WRITING

1st    Mel Coulter – Idaho Transportation Department – The Transporter Online Newsletter – “Clock finally winds down; Tomkinson rides into retirement sunset”
TIE2nd    
Sue Nass – Idaho Department of Fish & Game –Idaho Wildlife web magazine – “A home run for salmon”
Victoria Osborn – Idaho Department of Fish & Game – Idaho Wildlife web magazine – “Steelhead spread the wealth as they migrate”
3rd     Mel Coulter – Idaho Transportation Department – The Transporter Online Newsletter – “Building friendships and freeways”
Honorable Mention
Barbara J. Smith – Programs & People, University of Idaho, College of Agricultural & Life Science – “University A Toevs Family Affair”    

SCRIPT WRITING

1st    Sue Nass, Kevin Frailey – Idaho Department of Fish & Game – “Habitat-Niche:  Places to Go, Things to Do”
2nd    Patti Murphy – Central District Health Department & Michelle Hicks – Micron Technology – “Food – The Universal Experience”

MEDIA KIT

1st    Teri Ehresman, Lou Riepl, David Combs –Idaho National Laboratory – “Idaho lab, Utah company achieve major milestone in hydrogen research”
2nd    Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “IHFA Interest Rate Combo”

ANNUAL REPORT

1st    Idaho Housing and Finance Association – 2004 Community Report
2nd    Andrea Scott – Blue Cross of Idaho – 2003 Annual Report
3rd    Teresa Jones – Idaho Department of Corrections – Annual Report Fiscal Year 2004: Innovations

INTERNAL NEWSLETTER

1st    Ray Doering – University of Idaho –“Special Back–to-School “Register”
2nd    Leslie Einhaus – University of Idaho Register – “Jan. 16, 2004 edition”
3rd    Cathy Koon – Idaho Transportation Department – Six Bits (ITD District 6 newsletter)

NEWSLETTER

1st    Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “CornerStones”
2nd    Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “HomeSense”
3rd    Andrea Scott – Blue Cross of Idaho – “Blue Print”

SPECIAL PURPOSE PUBLICATION

1st    Anne Abrams – Idaho State Library – “Find out what LiLI can do for you”
2nd    Barbara J. Smith – Programs & People – University of Idaho, College of Agricultural & Life Sciences – “Start Your Engines – Biological & Agricultural Engineering”
3rd    Mary Ann Reese, Marlene Fritz, Bill Loftus – University of Idaho College of Agricultural Sciences – “AgKnowledge”

MEDIA CAMPAIGN

1st    Public Affairs Staff – Idaho Transportation Department, Office of Public Affairs – “Forum on Transportation Investment”
Tie 2nd     Patti Murphy – Central District Health – “2004 Culinary Walk About”
Dave Carlson – AAA Idaho “Car Care Month”
3rd    Gwen Smith – Idaho Transportation Department – “U.S. 95 Thorncreek Road to Moscow Public Involvement Campaign”

WEBSITE GENERAL EXCELLENCE – PR

1st    Idaho Housing and Finance Association – www.ihfa.org
2nd    Communications Bureau – Idaho Department of Fish & Game – fishandgame.idaho.gov
3rd    Public Affairs Staff – Idaho Transportation Department – itd.idaho.gov

WEBSITE SPECIAL PURPOSE – PR

1st    Office of Traffic & Highway Safety – Idaho Transportation Department – “XTR4.com”

Student

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    The Arbiter – Boise State University
2nd    University of Idaho Argonaut
3rd    The Scroll – Brigham Young University – Idaho

GENERAL NEWS STORY

TIE 1st  Stephen Lowman – The Coyote – Albertson College – “ACI releases flawed giving rate”
Jessie Bonner –University of Idaho Argonaut – “Police search for motive in           murder”    
2nd    Sam Taylor – University of Idaho Argonaut – “CI Departments make requests for student fee increase”
3rd     Abbey Lostrom – University of Idaho Argonaut – “FBI interviews Moscow residents as part of national investigation”
Honorable Mention
Randall Post – The Arbiter – Boise State University – Visiting Professor accused of Plagiarism    
Nick Bock – Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Extra credit assignment”

WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE

1st    Monica Price – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “ASBSU Senate passes bill to raise salaries without debate”
2nd    Jessie Bonner –University of Idaho Argonaut – “Radio stations pull state representative’s campaign ads”
3rd    Sam Taylor –University of Idaho Argonaut – “PETA questions care of bovines on UI campus”
Honorable Mention:
Bobee Bovee – Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Employees ignore no smoking policy”

SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Stephen Lowman – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Bullets, Blood and Bodies in Caldwell’s Crossfire”
2nd    Eric Nelson – BYU-Idaho Scroll – “A sobering Idaho controversy magnified by tragic accident”
3rd    Katrina Kirby, Marie Strong, Savannah Cummings – Sentinel of North Idaho College – “Math problem (3 stories)”
Honorable Mention:
Kyle Gorham – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “ASBSU budget funds centers, but Morriss draws criticism regardless”
Mary Grace Lucas – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Muslim students face challenges Post 9/11
Walter Cooley – Post Register (intern work) – “Going Digital”
Amanda Schank – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Eating disorders on the rise at UI”

LIGHT FEATURE

1st    Walter Cooley – Post Register (intern) – “Ashton’s intarsia artisans”
2nd    Sam Taylor – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “New UI president eyes future, prepares for action”
3rd    Tara Karr – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Behind the pages of Fugue magazine”
Honorable Mention:
Tiftin Kidder – BYU-Idaho Scroll – “Through the bride’s eyes:  A wedding for eternity”

COLUMN WRITING    

1st    Frank McGovern –  The University of Idaho Argonaut
2nd    Aubrey Salazar – The Arbiter – Boise State University
3rd    Brennan Gause – The University of Idaho Argonaut
Honorable Mention:
Sean Olson – The University of Idaho Argonaut
Brandon Macz – Sentinel – North Idaho College

EDITORIAL

1st    Nick Bock – Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Students mustn’t waste their votes;  What the hell?; Academic freedom must be preserved”
2nd    Cady McCowin – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Bush drowning children with sex education policies; A promise is a promise; Idaho does little for women”    
3rd    Abbey Lostrom – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Assault weapons ban a victim of politics; Budget cuts now in public’s hands; Beach ban unfair”
Honorable Mention:
Sean Olson – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Parking a cause for DUI; Draft is forced, not supported; Brice has no place in athletics”
John T. Reuter – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Stop gang violence; Why Senate doesn’t matter; Cash, not beer is the problem”

HEADLINES

1st    Argonaut Staff – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Can you pay me now?; Centro-matic; Modern-day fairy godmothers; Personal training”    
2nd     Staff – Sentinel of North Idaho College – “Cowgirl up…; Doin’ it for the kids; Cramming just doesn’t add up”
3rd    Coyote Staff – The Coyote – Albertson College – “New coach, same goal; If we build it will they come; Politics undressed”
Honorable Mention:    
Staff – The Arbiter – Boise State University – selection of six

REVIEW

1st    Tara Karr – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “ ‘Natasha’ brings short stories to the masses; “ ‘Best Seats’ brings Sandpoint center stage;  ‘Real Life’ for students with no common sense”
2nd    Michael Bowers – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Dinner with Geoffrey Trabichoff; Dinner with Warren Muller; Dinner with Ralph Smeed”
3rd    Jon Ross – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Rendezvous crowd loves Greene; ‘The Piano Tunes’ about more than just music; ‘Team America’ pokes fun at sensitive issues”
Honorable Mention:
Michael Bowers – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Vice”

SPORTS NEWS REPORT

1st    Stephen Lowman – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Football:  If we build it, will they come?”
2nd    Amber Fuger – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Home Improvement – BSU Athletics studies feasibility”
3rd        Amanda Schrank – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Voice of Vandals goes silent”
Honorable Mention
Shawn Cafferty – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Final shot lifts Vandals over Grizzlies”
Amanda Schrank – The University of Idaho Argonaut –– “Women’s basketball prepares for season”
Brennan Gause – The University of Idaho Argonaut –– “Idaho defeats Arkansas State for third win”
Brennan Gause – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Idaho ends season with loss to Huskies”
Trevor Horn – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “An undefeated record looks promising for a team with a few question marks.”

PAGE DESIGN

1st     Michael Roche, Ben Wilson – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Against All Odds; Flu shots; Face off 9”
2nd    Tami Gardner, Katie McCracken – Scroll – BYU-Idaho – “Café dejeuner; Rape; Hands On”

GRAPHICS

1st    Mike Roche, Ben Wilson, Krista Adams – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Home Improvement…; ASBSU Weaves New; Sold! Taco Bell”
2nd    John T. Reuter, Michael Bowers, Antonio Plascencia, Cristina Watson – The Coyote – Albertson College – “Christ; Game; Road Rage”
3rd    Argonaut Staff – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Cross; Phone; Flag”

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Stan Brewster  – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Memphis Mermaid; Oops! I missed; Intentional Foul”
2nd    Daniel Bickley – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Vandal V-Ball; Bovine; Suspect    
3rd    Richae Swanbeck – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Changing of the Guard; Mono Ject; Vinyl”

WEBSITE GENERAL EXCELLENCE – STUDENT

1st    Krista Newman, Kristina Werner – Scroll – BYU-Idaho – www.byui.edu/scroll/
2nd    Antonio Plascencia, John T. Reuter – The Coyote – Albertson College – www.albertson.edu/coyote/
3rd    Arbiter Staff – The Arbiter –Boise State University – www.arbiteronline.com

WEBSITE SPECIAL PURPOSE – STUDENT

1st    Arbiter Staff – The Arbiter – Boise State University – www.arbiteronline.com/vcalendar/

Sweepstakes

Daily            The Idaho Statesman

Weekly        Idaho Mountain Express        

TV             KTVB – Channel 7