2007 Television Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division A
1st    KIVI – Channel 6
2nd    KTVB – Channel 7
3rd    KTRV – Fox 12

Division B
1st    KIDK – Channel 3
2nd    KIFI – Channel 8

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

Division A
1st    Alyson Outen, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Ice Shelf Teens”
2nd    Edmundo Aguilar, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Arson Arrest”
3rd    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman, Jeremy Jones – KIVI Channel 6 – “Shuttle Launch”
   
Division B
1st    Nate Eaton – KIDK Channel 3 – “Party Thief”
2nd    Bridget Shanahan – KIFI Local News 8 – “Signs of Growth”   

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Dust Storm”
2nd    Mark Johnson, Jason O’Brien, Paul Boehlke, Tim Stokes, Brian Holmes – KTVB Channel 7 – “Middleton High Fire”
3rd    Seth Ogilvie – KBCI  Channel 2 – “Severe Weather”
   
BEST LIVE SHOT   

1st    Joe Hughes, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Trunk or Treat”
2nd    Kaycee Murray – KTVB Channel 7 – “Live Shot”
3rd      Hank Nystrom, Blake McCoy – KBCI Channel 2 – “Wilder Fatal”

WATCHDOG/INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Eric Harryman, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Micron Under the Microscope”
2nd    Mellisa Paul, Doug R.  Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Sick Pools”   
3rd    Eric Harryman, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Deadly Delay”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

Division A
1st    Ysabel Bilbao, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Gangs in Idaho”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Lightning Survivor”
3rd    Mark Johnson, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Wishes Do Come True”

Division B
No Entries this year
   
LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

Division A
1st      Heather Skold, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Derby Girls”
2nd    Hannah Naito, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Walk of Wonder”
3rd    Rebecca Swart, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Larry Craig Costumes”

Division B
1st    Doug Andersen- KPVI Channel 6 – “Hurricane”
2nd    Doug Andersen- KPVI Channel 6 – “Mississippi    Queen”
3rd    Nate Eaton – KIDK Channel 3 – “Trash King”

SERIES

1st    Paul Fredericks – KBCI Channel 2 – “Bring Back the Band”
2nd    Dan Hamilton, Jill Hardy – KTRV Fox 12 – “Lineman College Shooting”
3rd    Sally Showman – KIFI Local News 8 – “Just 16 and Life in Prison”           

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – STUDIO

1st    Marcia Franklin, Jody Lee, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  A Look Back at the Sunshine Mine Disaster”
2nd     Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Sue Nass – Idaho Public Television – “D4K”
3rd    Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  Astronaut in Waiting”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – FIELD

1st    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Barbara Morgan – Idaho’s Teacher in Space”
2nd    Carolyn Holly, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Special Olympics – China to Idaho”
3rd    Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Pat Metzler, Chuck Cathcart, Jeff Tucker, Janette Crancer – Idaho Public Television – “OUTDOOR IDAHO:  A Middle Fork Journey”
Honorable Mention
    –  Don Nelson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Montel Williams”
   
DOCUMENTARY

1st    Jim Peck, Alberto Moreno – Idaho Public Television – “The Idaho Homefront: Of Camps and Combat”
2nd    Tim Stokes, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Life or Meth”
3rd    Staff – KIVI Channel 6 – “Fiesta Bowl Rewind”   
Honorable Mention
    – Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay, Tim Stokes, David Augusto – KTVB Channel 7 – “The Greatest Game Ever Played”
    – Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Jeff Tucker, Jim Peck, Alberto Moreno, Ricardo A. Ochoa, Marcia Franklin, John Crancer, Joan Cartan-Hansen – Idaho Public Television – “ASSASSINATION:  Idaho’s Trial of the Century”

SPORTS NEWS STORY

1st     Seth Ogilvie – KBCI Channel 2 – “Steelheads Are Champs”
2nd    Joe Hughes, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Davey at Indy”
3rd     Justin Corr, David Augusto – KTVB Channel 7 – “Steelheads & Ivory Teeth”
Honorable Mention
    Joe Hughes, Kevin Eslinger, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Anthony Nelson”
    Randy Simon – KIVI Channel 6 – “Kayaker Death”
    Maggie O’Mara, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Baby Tadman”

SPORTSCAST

Division A
1st    Justin Corr – KTVB Channel 7
2nd    Nate Kuester, Benji Mallicoat – KTRV Fox 12
3rd    Joe Hughes – KIVI Channel 6

Division B
No entries this year
 
WEATHERCAST

Division A
1st    Scott Dorval – KIVI Channel 6
2nd    Nate Kuester – KTRV Fox 12
3rd    Brian Carrington – KBCI Channel 2

Division B
1st    Michael Coats – KIFI Local News 8
2nd    Jamie Kagol – KIFI Local News 8

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT

1ST    Victoria Osborn, Marc Morris – Idaho Fish & Game – “Salmon: An Idaho Tradition”
2nd     Joni Shriver, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Wildfire Training”
3rd    Bridget Shanahan – KIFI Local News 8 – “Grizzlies Worry Ranchers”
Honorable Mention
    John Crancer, Chuck Cathcart – Idaho Public Television – “Desert Hideaways – Outdoor Idaho”

CONSUMER REPORT

1st    Jacqueline Bennett, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Paying Through the Nozzle”
2nd    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Toxic Toothpaste”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Salmonella Poisoning”

HEALTH / MEDICAL REPORT

1st    Joni Shriver, Ryan Larrando – KTVB Channel 7 – “Mom Interrupted”
2nd    Michelle Edmonds, Edward Hewitt, Kevin Eslinger, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 –
    Deadly Disease”
3rd    Jonelle Merrill, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Sink or Swim”
   
CRIME / COURT REPORT   

1st    Doug Petcash, Gary Salzman, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Kay Lynn 10 Years Later”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Mark Stall 10 Years Later”
3rd    Hannah Naito, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “License To Kill”
Honorable Mention   
    Rebecca Swart, Kevin Eslinger, Edward Hewitt – KIVI Channel 6 – “Gang Tracker”

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL

1st    Jacqueline Bennett, Jeremy Jones – KIVI Channel 6 – “Hailey Pot”
2nd    Hannah Naito, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Garvey Tapes”
3rd    Dan Hamilton, Jill Hardy – KTRV Fox 12 – “Larry Craig”
   
TELEVISION WRITING

1st    Michelle Stark- KIVI Channel 6 – “Women of Steel”
2nd    Hannah Naito – KIVI Channel 6 – “Walk of Wonder”
3rd    Michelle Stark- KIVI Channel 6 – “Idaho’s Hidden Silos”

VIDEOGRAPHY

1st    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Witches Among Us”
2nd TIE
Gary Salzman  – KTVB Channel 7 – “Dying Fish”
Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Woman of Steel”
3rd TIE
    Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “McCall Curling”
Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Trash the Dress”   
   
VIDEO ESSAY

1st    Jeff Gordon – KIVI Channel 6 – “The One and Only”
2nd    Derek Weimer – KBCI Channel 2 – “Bogus Basin Night Rail Jam”
3rd    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Celtic Games”
   
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Monique James – KTVB- TV Channel 7 
2nd    E.J. LeFebvre – KBCI-TV Channel 2
3rd    Blake McCoy – KBCI-TV Channel 2