2007 Winners

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Website Categories – Print
Magazine
Television
Radio
Website Categories – Broadcast
Public Relations
Student
New Categories

Daily Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st      Idaho Statesman
2nd     Times-News
3rd    Idaho Press-Tribune

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Dan Popkey – Idaho Statesman – “The whispers ruined two of them”
2nd    Kathleen Kreller, Cynthia Sewell, Katy Moeller and Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “I knew this was going to happen”
3rd    Matt Christensen – Times-News – “Charred and scarred”

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Staff – The Spokesman-Review – “Deadly shooting spree shatters city’s calm”
2nd    Patrick Orr, Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – “Police suspect same man in Boise, Moscow slayings”
3rd       TIE
– Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Craig Resigns”
– Christin Runkle, Mike Butts, Matt Smith and Staff – Idaho Press-Tribune – “We were overwhelmed”

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Dan Popkey – Idaho Statesman – “Men’s room arrest reopens questions about Craig”
2nd     Patrick Orr – Idaho Statesman – “Family Kept Murder Secret”
3rd    Casey Santee – Idaho State Journal – “Cold cases”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Becky Kramer – The Spokesman-Review – “Logged out?”
2nd    Linda Ball – The Coeur d’Alene Press – “Miracle Girl”
3rd    Erica Curless – The Spokesman-Review – “End of an ugly era”

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT     

1st    Becky Kramer – The Spokesman-Review – “Captain’s seen Coeur d’Alene transform”
2nd    Cassidy Friedman – Times-News – “60-minute escape”
3rd    Bob Gunter & David Gunter – Bonner County Daily Bee – “Ghost stories swirl around historic landmarks”
   
SERIES    

1st    Joshua Palmer, Jared S. Hopkins, Cassidy Friedman, Ashley Smith & Megan Otto – Times-News – “Passing on Failure”
2nd    John O’Connell – Idaho State Journal – “Bringing back the Bear”
3rd    TIE
    Corey Taule – Post Register – “Pandora’s Boxxx”
    David Woolsey & Staff – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Old age, new fears”
   
OUTDOOR FEATURE

1st    Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Monumental Matters”
2nd    Clark Corbin – Post Register – “Out of the Blue”
3rd    Heath Druzin – Idaho Statesman – “Wolf Tourism”
       
SPORTS NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “Anatomy of an Upset”
2nd    Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “Un-4-gettable”
3rd    Bradley Guire – Times-News – “The Canyon Ridge effect”

SPORTS FEATURE STORY

1st    Dan Thompson – Idaho State Journal – “The year of Yarno”
2nd    Chris Langrill – Idaho Statesman – “Meet Boise’s jersey guy”
3rd    Brian Murphy – Idaho Statesman – “He’s living this dream. The American Dream”

GENERAL COLUMN

1st    Tim Woodward -Idaho Statesman – “Through the eyes of Tim Woodward”
2nd    Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “What we see through the eyes of Statesman Photographers”
3rd    Steve Crump – Times-News – “Don’t ask me”

SPECIALTY COLUMN

1st     Patrick Orr – Idaho Statesman – “First drafts” – selection of three
2nd    Brian Murphy – Idaho Statesman – selection of three
3rd    Jill Kuraitis – NewWest.Net/Boise – selection of three

EDITORIAL

1st     Kevin Richert – Idaho Statesman – “Immigration reform; Numbers point to…; Idaho’s fish”
2nd     Marty Trillhaase – The Post Register – “The shame of Idaho; Craig should go; Two brothers”
3rd     Vickie Holbrook – Idaho Press-Tribune – “It’s a crime to keep Young on the dole; Boise valley needs more than TVCC; Solve the conflict in conflict of interest laws”
       
HEADLINES 

1st    Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Show Me the Money; For sale: Snow, ho ho!; Wii-shful thinking; Honolu-lose; The whispers ruined two of them”
2nd    Bill Wambeke- Time-News – “Stuffing away; Good gourd; Tiny kernels, big possibilities”
3rd    Bryce Glenn – Post Register – “Easy as…; Critics hat ranch’s guts; Man bytes dog; Parents needled into action; Wii-peat: Game console still most wanted; A bitter pill to swallow”

PAGE DESIGN

1st    Annette Ticknor – Idaho Statesman – “Meth: a women’s drug; I am proud of my record; Should campaign donations pay for his defense?”
2nd    Joilene Topete – Idaho Statesman – “Will eco-city be enough; Men’s room arrest reopens questions about Craig; Public Transportation”
3rd    Krysten Bullock – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Dreams do come true; Idaho highway crisis; Cold case”

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Black Friday”
2nd     Meagan Thompson – Times-News – “Firestorm”
3rd     Ashley Smith – Times-News – “Castle Rock Fire”

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Meagan Thompson – Times-News – “Belle of the Ball”
2nd    Bill Schaefer – Idaho State Journal – “Crusader”
3rd    Robert Bower – Post Register – “Wolf vs. Pig”

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Aaron Rosenblatt – Post Register – “Sumo”
2nd    Chris Butler – Idaho Statesman – “Over the ropes”
3rd    Joe Jaszewski – Idaho Statesman – “Warriors defeat Broncos”

PHOTO ESSAY

1st    Meagan Thompson – Times-News – “Sisters in a Strange Land”
2nd    Amanda Smith – Post Register – “Craig Tanner”
3rd    Joe Kline – Idaho State Journal – “Finding strength through tradition”

GRAPHICS

1st    Jason Lantz & Patrick Davis – Idaho Statesman – “Three plays that shocked the world”
2nd     Jason Lantz – Idaho Statesman – “Not your father’s football”
3rd    Megan Otto – Times-News – “No more guesswork”

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING

1st    Tim Woodward – Idaho Statesman – “A hard country life – Pinto Bennett, Idaho Icon”
2nd    Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – “A new chapter for Ballet Idaho: Board declares independence from Eugene dance company”
3rd    Dana Oland, Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “Gene Harris Jazz Festival ponders overhaul for next year”

POLITICAL REPORTING

1st    Gregory Hahn – Idaho Statesman – “The Family Cabin: A Fading Idaho Tradition”
2nd    Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review – “A hard lesson, Governor’s focus on accountability claims program”
3rd    Jared S. Hopkins – Times-News – “Earning his spurs”
   
EDUCATION REPORTING

1st     Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “A Law School in Boise?”
2nd    Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “University of Idaho: The Road Back”
3rd    Christin Runkle – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Vote aims to fix Nampa High and more”

BUSINESS REPORTING

1st    Becky Kramer – The Spokesman-Review – “Silver turns to gold: condominium surge gives Silver Valley an economic lift”
2nd    Ken Dey – Idaho Statesman – “Silver Valley shines again”
3rd    Dan Popkey – Idaho Statesman – “Micron Director: Appleton must go”

AGRICULTURE REPORTING 

1st    Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho Ranchers Learn to Live with Wolves”
2nd    Matt Christensen – Times-News – “The right choice?”
3rd    Joshua Palmer – Times-News – “Selling out”

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING

1st    Brooke Anderson – Idaho State Journal – “Taser use scrutinized”
2nd    Patrick Orr – Idaho Statesman – “Wife charged in ’80 killing”
3rd    Patrick Orr – Idaho Statesman – “3 counties, 2 bodies,  1 unusual crime story”

RELIGION REPORTING

1st    Ariel Hansen – Times-News – “When faith meets war”
2nd    Corey Taule – Post Register – “Romney’s run”
3rd    Paul Menser – Post Register – “Answering a call”

ENVIRONMENT REPORTING

1st    James Hagengruber – The Spokesman-Review – “Tragedy in Libby: Trouble in the air”
2nd    Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Grizzly conflicts likely to rise”
3rd    Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “The long life of one wolf embodies the story of wolf recovery in Idaho”
Honorable Mention
    Chris Merrill – Idaho State Journal – “Losing whitebark pines”

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING

1st    Paul Menser – Post Register – “Divided they stand”
2nd    Greg Hahn – Idaho Statesman – “Walking a Tightrope Between Life and Death”
3rd    Greg Hahn & Joe Estrella – Idaho Statesman – “Diagnosis: Costly – series final installment”

SPECIAL SECTION   

1st    Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Discover Treasure Valley
2nd    Staff – Idaho State Journal – “A Time of Poverty and Happiness”
3rd    Staff – Idaho Statesman- “Diagnosis: Costly – series wrap-up section”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Brenda Ceja – Idaho Press-Tribune
2nd    Jon Meyer – Idaho Press-Tribune
3rd    Nate Poppino – Times-News


Weekly Newspaper

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st    Idaho Mountain Express
2nd    The Star-News
3rd    The Wood River Journal

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Michael Wells – The Star-News – “Digging out of the J-Ditch Mess”
2nd    Erika Harmon – Messenger Index – “Emmett wrestling coach resigns”
3rd    Greg Stahl – Idaho Mountain Express – “Land trust could double easements by year’s end”

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE

1st    Joe Sova & Janet Monti – Messenger Index – “Pain from loss of children runs deep”
2nd    Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “Director calls off curtailment”
3rd    Erika Harmon – Messenger Index – “For many, election falls short”

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Andy Stiny – Idaho Mountain Express – “D.C. heavy hitter hired in Ketchum legal flap”
2nd    Shea Andersen – Boise Weekly – “Pizza for DUI”
3rd    Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Roadless bill sparks opposition”
   
SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Deanna Darr – Boise Weekly – “Who Holds the Keys”
2nd    Nathaniel Hoffman – Boise Weekly – “In the Shadows”
3rd    Lorie Palmer – Idaho County Free Press – “Restoring lost dignity”
Honorable Mention
    Bibeka Shrestha, Amy C. Wright – Teton Valley News – “Driving under the influence”
   
LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

1st     Deanna Darr – Boise Weekly – “Garden City Rising”
2nd    Andy Stiny – Idaho Mountain Express – “Paris and U.S. were night and day for Hemingway”
3rd    Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Reflections of a Western saddle maker”
   
SERIES

1st    Jason Kauffman & Jon Duval – Idaho Mountain Express – “State of Emergency?”
2nd    Greg Stahl & Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “A Legacy is born”
3rd    Janet Monti – Messenger Index – “Hunger Awareness”

OUTDOOR FEATURE

1st    Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – “Meet Vulpes vulpes”
2nd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Going wild with the Wildes”
3rd    Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Fish and Game officer hangs up his badge”

SPORTS NEWS

1st    Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Stone’s deuce, Conn’s cannon lift Fish 3-1”
2nd    Jon Mentzer – The Wood River Journal – “Ironman”   
3rd    James Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Matt Zachary is on the road”

SPORTS FEATURE STORY

1st    Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Week on Baldy makes Ancient Skiers feel young again”
2nd    Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Emily Hughes makes normal look good”
3rd    Chad Dryden – THRIVE – Idaho Statesman – “A different kind of roller derby”   

GENERAL COLUMN

1st    Pat Murphy – Idaho Mountain Express – “Other Views – selection of three”
2nd    Erin Ryan – THRIVE – Idaho Statesman – “And she was – selection of three”
3rd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Eye on the valley – selection of three”

SPECIALTY COLUMN

1st    Kathleen Turner- The Wood River Journal – “Vital Signs”
2nd    Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Food for thought”
3rd    David Clark – River City Weekly – “Health & Fitness”

EDITORIAL

1st    Pat Murphy – Idaho Mountain Express – “Cheap gardeners, now cheap soldiers; Trickle-down costs of Iraq war begin to hurt; Craig: Give it up”
2nd    Tom Grote – The Star-News – “Godspeed, Mrs. Morgan; Vote ‘No’ on unneeded 1/2% sales tax; Let public watch sewer mediation”
3rd    Kai Eiselein – Latah Eagle – “Photograph banned; The right to speak; Bio-terrorists”

HEADLINES

1st    Jody Zarkos – Idaho Mountain Express – “To air is human, to jib divine; Josey and other cool cats; Swell on wheels; and three others”
2nd    Sabina Dana Plasse – Idaho Mountain Express – “Beauty and the beat; Don’t fret widespread panic; Cat power is ironclad; and three others”
3rd    Kelly Jackson – The Wood River Journal – “The Morel of the story; Make way for Segway; No spud nix; and three others”

PAGE DESIGN

1st    Amy Birch, Moira Dyer – Teton Valley News -“Bro Bra lingo; Feeding the Hungry; Natural Intelligence”
2nd    Amy Birch, Barbara Gibson – Teton Valley News – “Toasted Bagels; Renegade Reds and Wiley Whites; On the Farm”
3rd    Tony Barriatua – Idaho Mountain Express – “Jazz Jamboree; and two other examples”

SPOT NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Bald Mountain on fire”
2nd    Trey Spaulding – The Wood River Journal – “Trail Creek Bomber”
3rd    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Helicopter drop” 

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “God Bless the Sheep”
2nd    Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Rare birds of prey returned to wild”
3rd    Michael Wells – The Star-News – “One million Chinook salmon smolts begin treacherous journey to Pacific Ocean”

SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Jon Mentzer – The Wood River Journal – “12oz Cup”
2nd    Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Rico’s last-minute goal nixes New York’s bid 3-2”
3rd    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Field of Screams”

PHOTO ESSAY

1st    Dev Mukh Khalsa –  The Wood River Journal – “Dr. Mark Acker”   
2nd    David Rauzi, Lorie Palmer & Mark Vanderwall – Idaho County Free Press – “Fall’s Palette”
3rd    David N. Seelig – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wood River Cup”

GRAPHICS

1st    E.B. Phillips – Idaho Mountain Express – “Castle Rock fire map”
2nd    Amy Birch – Teton Valley News – “Driving under the influence”

ARTS / ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING

1st    Erin Ryan – THRIVE – Idaho Statesman – “Unspeakable”
2nd    Sabina Dana Plasse & Dana DuGan –  Idaho Mountain Express – “Ketchum becomes ‘Swing Town'”
3rd    Jennifer Tuohy – Idaho Mountain Express – Arts & Crafts Festival Special Section – “Finding life among the trees”

POLITICAL REPORTING

1st    Shea Andersen – Boise Weekly – “The Primary Problem”
2nd    Kelly Jackson – The Wood River Journal – “Bond vote: take 4”
3rd    Rebecca Meany – Idaho Mountain Express – “Downtown reform committees up and running”

EDUCATION REPORTING

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Educating families, one girl at a time”
2nd    Deanna Darr – Boise Weekly – “Held back”
3rd    Kelly Jackson – The Wood River Journal – “Technology program at Bellevue takes up space”
   
BUSINESS REPORTING

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Nickel and Dimed”
2nd    Andy Stiny – Idaho Mountain Express – “Boomtowns boom because they are nice places”
3rd    Jon Duval – Idaho Mountain Express – “Valley real estate market continues to seek balance”

AGRICULTURE REPORTING

1st    Rachael Horne, Amy C. Wright – Teton Valley News – “On the Farm”
2nd    Dana DuGan – Idaho Mountain Express – “Healthy farms can boost communities”
3rd     Carol Ryan Dumas – Ag Weekly – “A blow to Idaho Ag: Craig’s resignation would have repercussions”
Honorable Mention
    Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Bidding on an Old West legend”

CRIME / COURTS REPORTING

1st    Andy Stiny – Idaho Mountain Express – “Ketchum man: My ex-girlfriend tried to kill me”
2nd    Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – “Prosecutor moves to disqualify district judge”
3rd    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Gunfight kills three”

RELIGION REPORTING

1st    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Hiking to Heaven”
2nd    Dana DuGan – Idaho Mountain Express – “New rector balances congregation with charm”
3rd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “Leading Eagle:  The Sioux in him”

ENVIRONMENT REPORTING

1st    Peter Wollheim – Boise Weekly – “A Fish Problem This Big”
2nd    Deanna Darr – Boise Weekly – “Of Cattle and Fire”
3rd    Kathleen L. Turner – The Wood River Journal – “Downsizing the square footage:  How low can you go?”

HEALTH/MEDICAL REPORTING

1st    Jody Zarkos – Idaho Mountain Express – “Woman gets groundbreaking treatment”
2nd    Karen Bossick – The Wood River Journal – “From explosives to bitter cold”
3rd    Kathleen Turner – The Wood River Journal – “Alcoholism”

SPECIAL SECTION

1st     Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Fourth of July 2007”
2nd     Staff – The Wood River Journal – “Wood River Anthology”
3rd    Karen Bossick & Leslie Thompson – The Wood River Journal – “For Art’s Sake”
       
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Jon Duval – Idaho Mountain Express
2nd    Jonathan Mentzer – The Wood River Journal
3rd    Cody Cahill – The Adams County Record

Website Categories – Print 

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE – PRINT

1st     Staff – The Idaho Statesman – www.IdahoStatesman.com
2nd    Jill Kuraitis – New West Boise – http://www.NewWest.Net/Boise
3rd TIE
    Craig Morgan – The Wood River Journal – www.woodriverjournal.com
    Staff – Idaho State Journal – www.idahostatejournal.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – PRINT

1st    Kate Carpenter – Idaho State Journal –   www.thejhub.com
2nd    Staff – The Idaho Statesman –  www.IdahoStatesman.com/LarryCraig
3rd    Staff – The Idaho Statesman – http://extra.idahostatesman.com


Magazine

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    Jennifer Tuohy, Tony Barriatua & Evelyn Phillips – Sun Valley Guide – “Fall 2007”
2nd    Steve Smede, Dayne Dingman – Idaho Falls Magazine – “November/December 2007”
3rd    Treasure Magazine Staff – Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – “October/November 2007”

MAGAZINE WRITING – SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Jason Kauffman – Sun Valley Guide – “Twenty Days of Fire”
2nd    Matt Furber – Sun Valley Guide – “The State of the Idaho Potato”
3rd    Kimberly Hirai – Blot Magazine – University of Idaho – “A Debatable Presence”
Honorable Mention
    Colleen LaMay – Idaho Health – Idaho Statesman – “Quitting a Habit That Kills”
   
MAGAZINE WRITING – LIGHT FEATURE

1st    Michael Ames – Sun Valley Guide – “The Other Cold War”
2nd    Van Gordon Sauter – Sun Valley Guide – “The Business of Being a Cowboy”
3rd    Adam Herrenbruck – BLOT Magazine – University of Idaho – “The Vagrant Vandal”

MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Brad Talbutt – Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – “Modern DIY”
2nd    Chris Butler, Brad Talbutt, Kerry Maloney – Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – “A Gift for Your Garden”
3rd    Kort Duce – Idaho Falls Magazine – “Rapid Transit: River of No Return”

MAGAZINE COVER

1st    Dayne Dingman, Steve Smede – Idaho Falls Magazine – “Cover – May/June 2007”
2nd    Tony Barriatua – Sun Valley Guide – “Cover – Winter 2007/08”
3rd    Brad Talbutt, Lindsie Taylor – Treasure Magazine – Idaho Statesman – “Cover – August/September 2007”

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE – MAGAZINE & ONLINE PUBLICATIONS

1st      Colin McCauley – Sun Valley Guide – www.sunvalleyguide.com
2nd     Don L. Day – Idaho Radio News – www.idahoradionews.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – MAGAZINE & ONLINE PUBLICATIONS

No entries


Television

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division A
1st    KIVI – Channel 6
2nd    KTVB – Channel 7
3rd    KTRV – Fox 12

Division B
1st    KIDK – Channel 3
2nd    KIFI – Channel 8

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

Division A
1st    Alyson Outen, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Ice Shelf Teens”
2nd    Edmundo Aguilar, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Arson Arrest”
3rd    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman, Jeremy Jones – KIVI Channel 6 – “Shuttle Launch”
   
Division B
1st    Nate Eaton – KIDK Channel 3 – “Party Thief”
2nd    Bridget Shanahan – KIFI Local News 8 – “Signs of Growth”   

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Dust Storm”
2nd    Mark Johnson, Jason O’Brien, Paul Boehlke, Tim Stokes, Brian Holmes – KTVB Channel 7 – “Middleton High Fire”
3rd    Seth Ogilvie – KBCI  Channel 2 – “Severe Weather”
   
BEST LIVE SHOT   

1st    Joe Hughes, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Trunk or Treat”
2nd    Kaycee Murray – KTVB Channel 7 – “Live Shot”
3rd      Hank Nystrom, Blake McCoy – KBCI Channel 2 – “Wilder Fatal”

WATCHDOG/INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

1st    Eric Harryman, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Micron Under the Microscope”
2nd    Mellisa Paul, Doug R.  Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Sick Pools”   
3rd    Eric Harryman, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Deadly Delay”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

Division A
1st    Ysabel Bilbao, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Gangs in Idaho”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Lightning Survivor”
3rd    Mark Johnson, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Wishes Do Come True”

Division B
No Entries this year
   
LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

Division A
1st      Heather Skold, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Derby Girls”
2nd    Hannah Naito, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Walk of Wonder”
3rd    Rebecca Swart, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Larry Craig Costumes”

Division B
1st    Doug Andersen- KPVI Channel 6 – “Hurricane”
2nd    Doug Andersen- KPVI Channel 6 – “Mississippi    Queen”
3rd    Nate Eaton – KIDK Channel 3 – “Trash King”

SERIES

1st    Paul Fredericks – KBCI Channel 2 – “Bring Back the Band”
2nd    Dan Hamilton, Jill Hardy – KTRV Fox 12 – “Lineman College Shooting”
3rd    Sally Showman – KIFI Local News 8 – “Just 16 and Life in Prison”           

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – STUDIO

1st    Marcia Franklin, Jody Lee, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  A Look Back at the Sunshine Mine Disaster”
2nd     Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Sue Nass – Idaho Public Television – “D4K”
3rd    Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic, Ricardo Ochoa – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  Astronaut in Waiting”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – FIELD

1st    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Barbara Morgan – Idaho’s Teacher in Space”
2nd    Carolyn Holly, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Special Olympics – China to Idaho”
3rd    Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Pat Metzler, Chuck Cathcart, Jeff Tucker, Janette Crancer – Idaho Public Television – “OUTDOOR IDAHO:  A Middle Fork Journey”
Honorable Mention
    –  Don Nelson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Montel Williams”
   
DOCUMENTARY

1st    Jim Peck, Alberto Moreno – Idaho Public Television – “The Idaho Homefront: Of Camps and Combat”
2nd    Tim Stokes, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Life or Meth”
3rd    Staff – KIVI Channel 6 – “Fiesta Bowl Rewind”   
Honorable Mention
    – Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay, Tim Stokes, David Augusto – KTVB Channel 7 – “The Greatest Game Ever Played”
    – Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Jeff Tucker, Jim Peck, Alberto Moreno, Ricardo A. Ochoa, Marcia Franklin, John Crancer, Joan Cartan-Hansen – Idaho Public Television – “ASSASSINATION:  Idaho’s Trial of the Century”

SPORTS NEWS STORY

1st     Seth Ogilvie – KBCI Channel 2 – “Steelheads Are Champs”
2nd    Joe Hughes, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Davey at Indy”
3rd     Justin Corr, David Augusto – KTVB Channel 7 – “Steelheads & Ivory Teeth”
Honorable Mention
    Joe Hughes, Kevin Eslinger, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Anthony Nelson”
    Randy Simon – KIVI Channel 6 – “Kayaker Death”
    Maggie O’Mara, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Baby Tadman”

SPORTSCAST

Division A
1st    Justin Corr – KTVB Channel 7
2nd    Nate Kuester, Benji Mallicoat – KTRV Fox 12
3rd    Joe Hughes – KIVI Channel 6

Division B
No entries this year
 
WEATHERCAST

Division A
1st    Scott Dorval – KIVI Channel 6
2nd    Nate Kuester – KTRV Fox 12
3rd    Brian Carrington – KBCI Channel 2

Division B
1st    Michael Coats – KIFI Local News 8
2nd    Jamie Kagol – KIFI Local News 8

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT

1ST    Victoria Osborn, Marc Morris – Idaho Fish & Game – “Salmon: An Idaho Tradition”
2nd     Joni Shriver, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Wildfire Training”
3rd    Bridget Shanahan – KIFI Local News 8 – “Grizzlies Worry Ranchers”
Honorable Mention
    John Crancer, Chuck Cathcart – Idaho Public Television – “Desert Hideaways – Outdoor Idaho”

CONSUMER REPORT

1st    Jacqueline Bennett, Doug R. Locksmith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Paying Through the Nozzle”
2nd    Shane Johnson, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Toxic Toothpaste”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Salmonella Poisoning”

HEALTH / MEDICAL REPORT

1st    Joni Shriver, Ryan Larrando – KTVB Channel 7 – “Mom Interrupted”
2nd    Michelle Edmonds, Edward Hewitt, Kevin Eslinger, Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 –
    Deadly Disease”
3rd    Jonelle Merrill, Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “Sink or Swim”
   
CRIME / COURT REPORT   

1st    Doug Petcash, Gary Salzman, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Kay Lynn 10 Years Later”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Mark Stall 10 Years Later”
3rd    Hannah Naito, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “License To Kill”
Honorable Mention   
    Rebecca Swart, Kevin Eslinger, Edward Hewitt – KIVI Channel 6 – “Gang Tracker”

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL

1st    Jacqueline Bennett, Jeremy Jones – KIVI Channel 6 – “Hailey Pot”
2nd    Hannah Naito, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Garvey Tapes”
3rd    Dan Hamilton, Jill Hardy – KTRV Fox 12 – “Larry Craig”
   
TELEVISION WRITING

1st    Michelle Stark- KIVI Channel 6 – “Women of Steel”
2nd    Hannah Naito – KIVI Channel 6 – “Walk of Wonder”
3rd    Michelle Stark- KIVI Channel 6 – “Idaho’s Hidden Silos”

VIDEOGRAPHY

1st    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Witches Among Us”
2nd TIE
Gary Salzman  – KTVB Channel 7 – “Dying Fish”
Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Woman of Steel”
3rd TIE
    Mike Perry – KTVB Channel 7 – “McCall Curling”
Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Trash the Dress”   
   
VIDEO ESSAY

1st    Jeff Gordon – KIVI Channel 6 – “The One and Only”
2nd    Derek Weimer – KBCI Channel 2 – “Bogus Basin Night Rail Jam”
3rd    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Celtic Games”
   
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1st    Monique James – KTVB- TV Channel 7 
2nd    E.J. LeFebvre – KBCI-TV Channel 2
3rd    Blake McCoy – KBCI-TV Channel 2


Radio

GENERAL EXCELLENCE  

1st    Dave Plourde – KCHQ – FM – “Q102 News”
    
GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Samantha Wright, Sadie Babits, Don Wimberly, Krisi Packer, Adam Cotterell – Boise State Radio – “A Senator in Trouble”
2nd    Glenn Mosley – Northwest Public Radio – “Moscow Shooting”
3rd    Andrew Jacobson – KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 – “Police Have No Leads in Weekend Murder”

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Krisi Packer – NPR News 91/KBSX – “What Do You Think Boise?”
2nd    TIE
    Samantha Wright – NPR News 91 / KBSX – “Crash!”
    Samantha Wright – NPR News 91 / KBSX – “Space Rock”
3rd    Adam Cotterell – NPR News 91 / KBSX – “PETA Protest”
   
WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

No entries this year   

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT

1st    Samantha Wright, Krisi Packer – NPR News 91 / KBSX – “Summer Feeding Program”
2nd    Andrew Jacobson – KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 – “Goodbye Old Friend”

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT

1st    Samantha Wright, Krisi Packer — NPR News 91 / KBSX – “On the Road – Construction”
2nd    Adam Cotterell – NPR News 91 / KBSX – “Tamales Not Turkey”
3rd    Andrew Jacobson – KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 – “A New Face for Jazzfest”

SPORTS NEWS REPORT

No entries this year

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

1st     Sadie Babits – Boise State Radio – “The Power of the B-17”

USE OF SOUND

1st    Krisi Packer – NPR News 91 KBSX – “Corn Maize”
2nd    Andrew Jacobson – KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 – “Moscow is Quiet”
3rd    Sadie Babits – Boise State Radio – “On the Red Carpet”

Website Categories – Broadcast

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE – BROADCAST

1st    KIVI Today’s Channel 6 -KIVI -TV –  www.kivitv.com
2nd    Curtis Jackson, Idolina Walker – KIFI Local News 8 – www.localnews8.com
3rd    Don Day, John Masters – KTVB-TV Channel 7 – www.ktvb.com
Honorable Mention:
    KTRV – Fox 12 – www.fox12idaho.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE – BROADCAST

1st    Don Day, Kerith Burke, Justin Corr, David Augusto – KTVB-TV Channel 7 – “High School Game Time” – htt;://www.hsgametime.com
2nd    Stephanie Dickey, Rick Penticoff, Bruce Reichert- Idaho Public Television – “Assassination:  Idaho’s Trial of the Century Web site” – http://idahoptv.org/productions/specials/trial/
3rd     Joan Cartan-Hansen, Kris Freeland, Rick Penticoff – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue for Kids” – http://www.idahoptv.org/d4k


Public Relations

NEWS RELEASES

1st    Dave Carlson – AAA Idaho –  “AAA Idaho – Selection of news releases”
2nd    Robbie Johnson – Ada County Highway District – “Bicycles, Glass in roads and signals”
3rd    Bryant J. Kuechle – The Langdon Group – “McCall Meeting; Kuna Comment; Kellogg Bond”
Honorable Mention
    Andrew Taylor – Idaho State University- Office of University Relations – “Noted Author, Conservationalist Maughan to Retire”
     
FEATURE WRITING

1st    Marlene Fritz – University of Idaho C.A.L.S. Educational Communications – “Cultivating a Passion for Research”
2nd    Mel Coulter – Idaho Transportations Department – “A Single Digit”
3rd    Rebecca Meany – Washington Group International – Division of URS Group – “The Washington Way – ‘A TRU Waste Solution'”

MEDIA KIT

1st    Jessica Flynn – Tamarack Resort – “Tamarack Resort Media Kit”
2nd    Kym Browning – Delta Dental of Idaho – “What Happens in Your Mouth Doesn’t Stay in Your Mouth”
3rd    Mel Coulter, Steve Grant – Idaho Transportation Department – “Going Digital”

ANNUAL REPORT

1st    Marc C. Johnson – The Gallatin Group – “2006 Annual Report of the Idaho Supreme Court”
2nd    Marc C. Johnson – The Gallatin Group – “The Gallatin Group Annual Report”
3rd    Laurie Spiegelberg – Washington Group International – Division of URS Group – The Washington Way – “Partners for a Better World – Annual Report”

INTERNAL NEWSLETTER

1st    Jeremy Speer, Robert Evancho – Boise State University- Communications & Marketing – “Update”
2nd    Rebecca Meany – Washington Group International – Division of URS Group – “eNews – Boise Regional, April 23, Sept. 24, Oct 15”
3rd    Amy Stahl – Boise Parks & Recreation Department – “Director’s Newsletter”

NEWSLETTER

1st    Christy Foltz-Ahlrichs & Robbie Johnson – Ada County Highway District – ACHD Newsletter – “Word on the Street”
2nd    Public Affairs Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Home Sense”
3rd    Marc C. Johnson – The Gallatin Group – “Idaho Cobalt Project Newsletter”

PHOTO ESSAY
No Entries this year

SPECIAL PURPOSE PUBLICATION

1st    Public Affairs Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Housingidaho.com Launch”
2nd    Mollie McCarty, Adam Rush – Idaho Transportation Department – “Construction Ahead”
3rd    Frank Zang, Andrew Roberts – Boise State University – Communications & Marketing – “Destination Distinction Brochure”

MEDIA CAMPAIGN

1st    Jessica Flynn – Tamarack Resort – “Osprey Meadows Campaign”
2nd     Dave Carlson – AAA Idaho – “Car Care Month”
3rd    Frank Zang, Robert Evancho, Kathleen Craven, Sherry Squires, Julie Hahn, Janelle Brown, John Kelly, Carrie Quinney, Jeremy Speer – Boise State University – Communications & Marketing – “Fiesta Bowl Campaign”
Honorable Mention
    Steve Grant – Idaho Transportation Department – “SR2S Campaign Kit”
    Robbie Johnson – Ada County Highway District – “Winter Street Service”

WEBSITE GENERAL EXCELLENCE – PR

1st    David Proctor – The Idaho Foodbank – “The Idaho Foodbank Website – www.idahofoodbank.org”
2nd    Mel Coulter – Idaho Transportation Department – “Enhanced 511 Web Site – www.511.idaho.gov”

WEBSITE SPECIAL PURPOSE – PR

1st    Jeff Stratten – Idaho Transportation Department – “Idaho’s Scenic Byways – www.idahobyways.gov”


Student

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    The Sentinel – North Idaho College   
2nd    The Argonaut – University of Idaho
3rd    The Bengal’s Purr – Lewiston High School

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Andy Jacobson – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Violence makes for an atypical Saturday night”
2nd    Savannah Cummings – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Craig leaves lasting mark on University”
3rd    Lianne Sheperd – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Diversity goes beyond skin color”
   
WATCHDOG / INVESTIGATIVE

1st    Andrew Ford, Christina McQueen, Nik Odden – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Suicide”
2nd    Cynthia Reynaud – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “How safe is UI?”
3rd    Chad Mendenhall – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Silencing the Talkin’ Broncos”

SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Jessica Mullins – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Shooting leaves scars”
2nd    TIE
Melissa Davlin – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Committed in College”
Tara Roberts – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Something like home”
Savannah Cummings – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Your cheatin’ heart”
Lianne Sheperd – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Decisions, decisions”
3rd    Liz Ralston – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Cancer in the Classroom”

LIGHT FEATURE

1st    Caitlin Rice – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “In the front seat with fame”
2nd    Savannah Cummings – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Who was Mary Magdalene”
3rd    Tara Roberts – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Cloud bound”

COLUMN WRITING   

1st    Jessica Schreindl – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – “Hillary: the new face of communism; On the 7th day God created Metro; Going negative: political campaigns”
2nd     Robert Taylor – The Argonuat – University of Idaho – “Erickson writes home; At long last, college football…: Ryan steals team’s..”
3rd    T.J. Tranchell – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “And I’m the stranger; Hip-hop Barack, you don’t stop; Remember the first rule of Fight Club”

EDITORIAL

1st    Tara Roberts – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Let’s talk about the bus; Real reasons; Turkeys”
2nd    Alison Atwell – The Sentinel –  North Idaho College – “Quick decisions cheapen work of NIC administrators; Campus alcohol policy; It’s time to move on after Bryan-Cook fiasco”
3rd    Nate Poppino – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “SBOE: Try again; Steel should look to future; Protests could lead to more than POP”

HEADLINES

1st    Argonaut Staff – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – selection of six
2nd    Arbiter Staff – The Arbiter – Boise State University – selection of six
3rd    Coyote Staff – The Coyote – College of Idaho – selection of six

REVIEW

1st    T.J. Tranchell – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – selection of three
2nd    Christina Navarro – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – selection of three
3rd    Jordan Drake – The Coyote – College of Idaho – selection of three

SPORTS NEWS REPORT

1st    Ryan Atkins – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “An airborne All-American”
2nd    Ryan Atkins & J.R. Conrow – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Trials and tribulations”
3rd        Melissa Davlin – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Balancing act”

PAGE DESIGN

1st     Staff – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – selection of three
2nd    Steve Norell, Erin Smith – The Arbiter – Boise State University – selection of three
3rd    TIE
    Josh Rasmussen – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – selection of three
    Staff – The Bengal’s Purr – Lewiston High School – “ISAT pages”

GRAPHICS

1st    Steve Norell – The Arbiter – Boise State University -“Governator’s new lean; Tunnel of Oppression; Dark Side of Sex”
   
PHOTOGRAPHY

1st    Stanley Brewster – The Arbiter – Boise State University – “Football Tab Front; Fiesta Bowl Touchdown; Larry Craig”
2nd    Lisa Wareham – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Jazz Fest Joy”
3rd    Jake Barber – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Mae Rocks Out”

WEBSITE GENERAL EXCELLENCE – STUDENT

1st    Christina McQueen – The Sentinel – North Idaho College – www.nicsentinel.com
2nd    Andy Hanatsch – The Bengal’s Purr -Lewiston High School – www.lewiston.k12.id.us/lhs/bengal’spurr/flash/index.htm

WEBSITE SPECIAL PURPOSE – STUDENT

No entries this year


New Categories

Special Coverage

Television
1st    Nate Eaton – KIDK Channel 3 – “Deputy Dog Shooting”
Honorable Mention – Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Moscow Sniper Rampage”

Daily
1st    Staff – Times-News – “Castle Rock Fire”

Honorable Mention
Staff – The Spokesman-Review – “Our Kids: Our Business”
Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Boise State / Fiesta Bowl”

Weekly
1st    TIE   
Staff & Contributors – The Star-News – “The Space Shuttle Flight of Barbara Morgan”
Pam Morris, Greg Foley & Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – “Castle Rock Fire Threatens Wood River Valley”

Honorable Mention
Jason Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Living with the grey wolf”
Kai Eiselein – Latah Eagle – “Moscow’s Darkest Day”

First Amendment Award

1st    Idaho Public Television, Idahoans for Openness in Government, The Idaho Attorney General’s Office, Joe Golden & Tom Willmorth – Idaho Public Television – “Open Idaho”
2nd    Staff – The Spokesman-Review – “Public employees/Email Release – Series”
3rd    Cassidy Friedman – Times-News – “In the Silent Pursuit of Justice”

Reporter of the Year

1st    Dan Popkey – Idaho Statesman
2nd    Michelle Stark – KIVI  Channel 6
3rd    Alyson Outen – KTVB Channel 7
Honorable Mention –    Mellisa Paul – KIVI Channel 6

Sweepstakes
Daily        Idaho Statesman
Weekly    Idaho Mountain Express
TV        KIVI Channel 6