2009 Television Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – TV

Division A
1st    KTVB Channel 7
2nd    KIVI Channel 6
3rd    KBCI Channel 2

Division B
No entries

GENERAL NEWS REPORT – TV

Division A
1st    Scott Evans, Trevor Loucks, Emily Albrechtsen – KTVB Channel 7 – “Pencil in Mouth Follow”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Wilderness Mail”
3rd    TIE
Alyson Outen, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Honor Guard”
Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Airmen Discharged”

Division B
1st    Kris Millgate – KPVI News 6 – “Green Guys”
2nd    Lauren Johnson, Joshua Benjamin, Levi Christiansen, Aaron Kunz – KPVI – News 6 – “American Fork Band Bus Crash in Inkom”

SPOT NEWS REPORT – TV

1st    Shane Johnson, Doug Lock Smith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Nampa Police Shooting”
2nd    Scott Evans, Emily Albrechtsen – KTVB Channel 7 – “Pencil in Mouth”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Home Explosion”

BEST LIVE SHOT – TV    

1st    Scott Evans, Trevor Loucks – KTVB Channel 7 – “Missing Boy”
2nd    Scott Evans, Mike di Donato – KTVB Channel 7 – “Fatal Crash”
3rd      Shane Johnson, Lance Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Tree Down”

WATCHDOG/ INVESTIGATIVE REPORT  – TV

1st    TIE
Nishi Gupta, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Sex Offender Homes”
Natalie Hurst, Brian Hild, Robyn Farney – KBCI Channel 2 – “24 Hours on the Street”
2nd     TIE
Alyson Outen, Gary Salzman – KTVB  Channel 7 – “DBSI”
Mellisa Paul, Eric Turner – KIVI Channel 6 – “Red Dye 40:  Seeing Red”
3rd    TIE
Alyson Outen, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Lucky 13 Mail”
Mike Murad, Clyn Richards – KBCI Channel 2 – “The Cost of Killing”

SERIOUS FEATURE REPORT – TV

Division A
1st    Mark Johnson, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Remembering Wake Island”
2nd    Michelle Edmonds, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Cluster Headache Dad”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Iraqi Family”

Division B

1st    Kris Millgate – KPVI News 6 – “Weed Eaters”

LIGHT FEATURE REPORT – TV

Division A
1st      Lincoln Graves, Eric Turner – KIVI Channel 6 – “Night of the Lincoln Graves”
2nd    Edgar Linares, Deren Martinez – KTVB Channel 7 – “Medal Rush”
3rd    Don Nelson, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6  – “New Age Bible”

Division B
1st    Kris Millgate – KPVI News 6 – “Wild Goose Chase”

SERIES – TV

1st    Scott Evans, Troy Colson, Trevor Loucks – KTVB Channel 7 – “Stockdale Headaches 1 & 2”
2nd    Michelle Edmonds, Jeff Gordon – KIVI Channel 6 – “Saving Baby Lucca”
3rd    Doug Petcash, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Pressing issues 1 & 2”    

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM –TV –  STUDIO

1st    Marcia Franklin, Ricardo Ochoa, Jared Fairchild, David Thomason – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  Annette Gordon-Reed”
2nd     Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Sue Nass – Idaho Public Television – “D4k – 10th Anniversary Special”
3rd    Marcia Franklin, Ricardo Ochoa, Melanie Corry – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  Wolf Hunting”

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – TV – FIELD

1st    Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, John Crancer, Norm Nelson – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Wolves in Idaho”
2nd    Mark Johnson, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Viewpoint:  Wake Island”    

DOCUMENTARY – TV

1st        Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor
Idaho:  Let Me Be Brave”
2nd        John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Dave Thomason –  Idaho
Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Pathways of Pioneers”

SPORTS NEWS STORY – TV

1st     Zach Wolken, Mike di Donato – KTVB Channel 7 – “Kayla’s Story”
2nd    Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Speedy Comeback”
3rd     Justin Corr, Trevor Loucks – KTVB Channel 7 – “Amy Rhodes”
Honorable Mention – Shane Johnson – KIVI Channel 6 – “Hawaii Coach Slur”

SPORTSCAST – TV

Division A

1st    Zach Wolken – KTVB Channel 7
2nd    J. Bates – KBCI Channel 2
3rd    Justin Corr – KTVB Channel 7

Division B
No entries

WEATHERCAST – TV

Division A

1st    Vin Crosby – KBCI Channel 2
2nd    Scott Dorval – KIVI Channel 6
3rd    Rick Lantz – KTVB Channel 7

Division B

1st    Doug Iverson – KPVI

OUTDOOR / ENVIRONMENT REPORT – TV

1st    TIE
Kris Millgate, Bruce Reichert, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Norm Nelson, John Crancer, Ricardo Ochoa, Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Seeking Refuge”
Doug Petcash, Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “The Cumo Mine”    
2nd     Joan Cartan-Hansen, Sauni Symonds, Chuck Cathcart, Dave Butler, Bruce Reichert – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Winter Play”
3rd    John Crancer, Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Yellowstone’s Cascade Corner”

CONSUMER REPORT – TV

1st    Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Short Sell Hell”
2nd    Michelle Stark,  Eric Turner,  Jeff Gordon – KIVI Channel 6 – “File Not Found”
3rd    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “Hospital Gown”

HEALTH / MEDICAL REPORT – TV

1st    Kayna Whitworth, Brian Hild – KBCI Channel 2 – “Baggins Bacteria”
2nd    Mellisa Paul,  Eric Turner – KIVI Channel  6 – Cliff Williams:  ALS Story
3rd    Don Nelson, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “Two of a Kind”

CRIME / COURT REPORT – TV

1st    Ysabel Bilbao, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “14 Year Old Murder Suspect”
2nd     Michelle Stark, Doug Lock Smith, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI Channel 6 – “A Survivor Story”
3rd    Shane Johnson, Doug Lock Smith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Baby Faced Murder Arrest”
Honorable Mention
Marcia Franklin, Ricardo Ochoa, Jody Lee – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue:  David Nevin”

GOVERNMENT / POLITICAL – TV

1st    Shane Johnson, Doug Lock Smith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Resolution Passes”
2nd    TIE
Alyson Outen, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Coin Toss”
Shane Johnson, Doug Lock Smith – KIVI Channel 6 – “Health & Welfare Cuts”
3rd    Thanh Tan, Ricardo Ochoa, Hank Nystrom, Seth Ogilvie, Dave Thomason, Dave Carlson – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports:  Veto Mania”    

TELEVISION WRITING – TV

1st    Michelle Stark – KIVI Channel 6 – “Night the Earth Stood Still”
2nd    Michelle Stark – KIVI Channel 6 – “Wijacking: Stolen Wi Fi dangers”
3rd    Michelle Stark – KIVI Channel 6 – “File Not Found”

VIDEOGRAPHY – TV

1st TIE
Trevor Loucks – KTVB Channel 7  – “Iron Man”
Jay Krajic, Norm Nelson – Idaho Public Television – Seeking Refuge”     
2nd        Gary Salzman – KTVB Channel 7 – “Bees”
3rd        Xanti Alcelay – KTVB Channel 7 – “Honor Guard”

VIDEO ESSAY – TV

1st    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Road Trippin’ to AZ”
2nd    Mike McLenna – KTVB Channel 7 – “Random Art Sidewalk Murals”
3rd    Kris Millgate – KPVI News 6 – “Grand Morning”

BEST TV GRAPHICS

1st    Cassandra Groll – Idaho Public Television – “IDPTV Thanks”

BEST TV SPORTS GRAPHICS

1st    Justin Rickelman – KIVI Channel 6 – “Duck Hunt”

BEST MORNING NEWS PROGRAM – TV

Division A

1st    KTVB Staff,  Ranae Bangerter – KTVB Channel 7 – “Today’s Morning News”
2nd    KIVI Staff – KIVI Channel 6 – “Good Morning Live”

Division B

No entries    

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – TV

1st     TIE
Emily Albrechtsen – KTVB Channel 7
Jen Wahl – KBCI Channel 2    
2nd    Michael Calcagno – KBCI Channel 2