Archives for April 2010

Idaho Media Links

 

Contact

For more information about the Idaho Press Club

Martha Borchers
Executive Director
(208) 389-2879
email@idahopressclub.org
P.O. Box 2221
Boise, ID, 83701 … [Read more...]

2007 All Media Award Winners

Special Coverage

Television
1st    Nate Eaton - KIDK Channel 3 - "Deputy Dog Shooting"
Honorable Mention - Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke - KTVB Channel 7 - "Moscow Sniper Rampage"

Daily
1st    Staff - Times-News - "Castle Rock Fire"

Honorable Mention
Staff - The Spokesman-Review - "Our Kids: Our Business"
Staff - Idaho Statesman - "Boise State / Fiesta Bowl"

Weekly
1st    TIE   
Staff … [Read more...]

2007 Student Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    The Sentinel - North Idaho College   
2nd    The Argonaut - University of Idaho
3rd    The Bengal's Purr - Lewiston High School

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Andy Jacobson - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Violence makes for an atypical Saturday night"
2nd    Savannah Cummings - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Craig leaves lasting mark on University"
[Read more...]

2007 Public Relations Award Winners

NEWS RELEASES

1st    Dave Carlson - AAA Idaho -  "AAA Idaho - Selection of news releases"
2nd    Robbie Johnson - Ada County Highway District - "Bicycles, Glass in roads and signals"
3rd    Bryant J. Kuechle - The Langdon Group - "McCall Meeting; Kuna Comment; Kellogg Bond"
Honorable Mention
    Andrew Taylor - Idaho State University- Office of University Relations - "Noted Author, Conservationalist Maughan to Retire"
[Read more...]

2007 Radio Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE  

1st    Dave Plourde - KCHQ - FM - "Q102 News"
    
GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Samantha Wright, Sadie Babits, Don Wimberly, Krisi Packer, Adam Cotterell - Boise State Radio - "A Senator in Trouble"
2nd    Glenn Mosley - Northwest Public Radio - "Moscow Shooting"
3rd    Andrew Jacobson - KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 - "Police Have No Leads in Weekend Murder"

SPOT NEWS REPORT[Read more...]

2007 Television Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division A
1st    KIVI - Channel 6
2nd    KTVB - Channel 7
3rd    KTRV - Fox 12

Division B
1st    KIDK - Channel 3
2nd    KIFI - Channel 8

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

Division A
1st    Alyson Outen, Troy Colson - KTVB Channel 7 - "Ice Shelf Teens"
2nd    Edmundo Aguilar, Doug R. Locksmith - KIVI Channel 6 - "Arson Arrest"
[Read more...]

2007 Magazine Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    Jennifer Tuohy, Tony Barriatua & Evelyn Phillips - Sun Valley Guide - "Fall 2007"
2nd    Steve Smede, Dayne Dingman - Idaho Falls Magazine - "November/December 2007"
3rd    Treasure Magazine Staff - Treasure Magazine - Idaho Statesman - "October/November 2007"

MAGAZINE WRITING - SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Jason Kauffman - Sun Valley Guide - "Twenty Days of Fire"
2nd    Matt Furber - Sun … [Read more...]

2007 Online Media Winners

WEBSITE - GENERAL EXCELLENCE - PRINT

1st    mp;nbsp;Staff - The Idaho Statesman - www.IdahoStatesman.com
2nd    Jill Kuraitis - New West Boise - http://www.NewWest.Net/Boise
3rd TIE
    Craig Morgan - The Wood River Journal - www.woodriverjournal.com
    Staff - Idaho State Journal - www.idahostatejournal.com

WEBSITE - SPECIAL PURPOSE - PRINT

1st    Kate Carpenter - Idaho State Journal -   … [Read more...]

2007 Weekly Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st    Idaho Mountain Express
2nd    The Star-News
3rd    The Wood River Journal

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Michael Wells - The Star-News - "Digging out of the J-Ditch Mess"
2nd    Erika Harmon - Messenger Index - "Emmett wrestling coach resigns"
3rd    Greg Stahl - Idaho Mountain Express - "Land trust could double easements by year's end"

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE[Read more...]

2007 Daily Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st      Idaho Statesman
2nd     Times-News
3rd    Idaho Press-Tribune

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Dan Popkey - Idaho Statesman - "The whispers ruined two of them"
2nd    Kathleen Kreller, Cynthia Sewell, Katy Moeller and Bill Roberts - Idaho Statesman - "I knew this was going to happen"
3rd    Matt Christensen - Times-News - "Charred and scarred"

SPOT NEWS … [Read more...]

2009 All Media Award Winners

FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD

1st    Ben Botkin – Times-News – Questions raised about CSI Builder"

SPECIAL COVERAGE

1st    Katy Moeller, Patrick Orr,  Cynthia Sewell, Sandra Forester, Anna Webb, Kathleen Kreller – Idaho Statesman – "Robert Manwill coverage"
2nd    Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – "Boise streetcar"
3rd    Michelle Edmonds – KIVI Channel 6 – "Saving Ryan Stockdale"
Honorable Mention - KTVB Staff – KTVB Channel 7 – "Searching for … [Read more...]

2009 Online Media/Web Award Winners

WEBSITE - GENERAL EXCELLENCE - ONLINE DIVISION

1st        Jill Kuraitis – NewWest.Net – http://www.NewWest.Net/Boise

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE - ONLINE DIVISION

No entries

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY

1st    Staff - Idaho Statesman – http://www.idahostatesman.com
2nd    Staff – Idaho State Journal – [Read more...]