Best of 2020 Award Winners

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Daily Newspaper

General Excellence – Daily Print

  1. Staff –  The Idaho Press
  2. Staff –   The Idaho Statesman
  3. Staff –   Post Register

 General News Story – Daily Print

  1. Audrey Dutton, Chadd Cripe, Nicole Blanchard, Nicole Foy – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho’s incomplete, error-prone coronavirus data falls short of what other states offer”
  2. Sally Krutzig – Post Register – “Documents detail what led up to the Vallows’ divorce filing”
  3. Margaret Carmel, Olivia Heersink, Thomas Plank,  Tommy Simmons, Rachel Spacek – The Idaho Press – “A word with Treasure Valley residents, leaders, and police on the ‘defund the police’ movement”

Spot News Coverage – Daily Print

  1. Jonathan Ingraham, Laurie Welch, Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Badger Fire burns more than 97,000 acres, mandatory evacuations ordered”
  2. Ximena Bustillo, Christina Lords – Idaho Statesman – “A peaceful vigil at Idaho’s Capitol is followed by late-night tension, but no violence”
  3. Clark Corbin – Idaho Education News – “State Board extends closure through the end of the year”

Watchdog/Investigative Report – Daily Print

  1. Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho highway contractors change records, get bonuses”
  2. John Sowell – Idaho Statesman – “One Boise air traffic controller dozed, another reeked of pot.  The FAA sat on emails”
  3. Olivia Heersink – The Idaho Press – “Inmates concerned with conditions at Cottonwood prison”

Serious Feature Report – Daily Print

  1. Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “This is how one Boise family got COVID-19 and a young dad ended up in the hospital”
  2. Tommy Simmons – The Idaho Press – “What the American flag means to Idaho”
  3. Jordan Kaye – Idaho State Journal – “Sentiments echoed”

Light Feature Report – Daily Print

  1. Nicole Foy, Nicole Blanchard – Idaho Statesman – “Is there a Robert E. Lee campground in the Boise National Forest?”
  2. Ryan Suppe – The Idaho Press – “Idaho Falls dairy employs modern-day milkmen in the Treasure Valley”
  3. Jeanne Huff – The Idaho Press – “How do you say goodbye?”

Series   – Daily Print

  1. Colin Tiernan- Times-News – “Badger Fire changes the South Hills”
  2. Sami Edge, Nicole Foy – Idaho Education News – “Latino Listening Project”
  3. Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Higher education, ongoing series”

Outdoor Feature – Daily Print

  1. Nicole Blanchard – Idaho Statesman – “Pack goats lighten Boise man’s load in the backcountry, bring smiles on Foothills hikes”
  2. Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “We took a national parks road trip during the pandemic.  Here’s what we found”
  3. Jonathan Ingraham – Times-News – “From bummer to boom:  2020 was the year to be outside”

Sports News Coverage – Daily Print

  1. Don Day, B.J. Rains – BoiseDev and Idaho Press – “Time for Statue Left Part 2: Emails show Harsin pushed to leave Mtn. West; BSU engaged with conferences”
  2. Rachel Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Remarkable.  Improbable. Boise State freshman delivers the impossible against Utah State”
  3. Andrew Houghton – Idaho State Journal – “Before canceling hoops tournaments, Big Sky debated on wild Thursday morning”

Sports Feature Story – Daily Print

  1. Rachel Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “From NBA ball boy to NBA prospect: The remarkable story of Boise State’s Alston Jr.”
  2. Jordan Kaye – Idaho State Journal – “Third-place trophy more memorable for Highland girls soccer because of their lovable bus driver”
  3. Jordan Kaye – Idaho State Journal – “A Sunday with Gino Mariani”

Sports Prep Story – Daily Print

  1. Jordan Kaye – Idaho State Journal – “From the Caribbean to Grace”
  2. Michael Lycklama – Idaho Statesman – “She’s the first girls wrestling coach in Idaho.  But she won’t be the last”
  3. John Wustrow – The Idaho Press – “Parma quarterback Isaiah Krohn thriving after a childhood in Ethiopia”

General Column – Daily Print

  1. Jade Stellmon – Moscow-Pullman Daily News – “Dark parking lots, stealthy mice and would-be runaways”
  2. Mike Murphy – Idaho State Journal – “Hunker down is what I do best”
  3. Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “COVID-19 nursing: A profound honor and oh, so hard.  ‘We can’t see where it will slow down’”

Specialty Column – Daily Print

  1. Betsy Z. Russell – The Idaho Press – “Eye on Boise”
  2. Michael Lycklama – Idaho Statesman – “Sports Column”
  3. Jeanne Huff – The Idaho Press – “Grief”

Editorial – Daily Print

  1. Bryan Clark – Post Register – “End legislative corruption”
  2. Ian Fennell – Idaho State Journal – “District’s handling of Indians mascot issue already raising concerns”
  3. Scott McIntosh – Idaho Statesman – “’You are failing us.’  Idaho’s handling of unemployment claims has been a disgrace.”

Opinion – Daily Print

  1. Carol Dodge – Post Register – “Who got to you, Governor Little?” 
  2. Bob Kustra – Idaho Statesman – “Republicans desert their governor as he protects Idahoans from coronavirus”
  3. Jade Stellmon – Moscow-Pullman Daily News – “Mail-in voting”

Headlines – Daily Print

  1. Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “Idahoans are cheapest tippers in the nation?  This new study makes zero cents (Ahem.)”
  2. Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “You’ll choke at Idaho’s ranking in new U.S. air study. Take a deep breath, expert says”
  3. Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “Honk if you’re thorny:  Idaho drivers are among nation’s rudest, study says.  Here’s why”

Page Design – Daily Print 

  1. Jim Keyser – Idaho Statesman – “Idahoan Project”

Graphics – Daily Print

  1. Drew Nash – Times-News – “Texting and Driving”

Arts / Entertainment Report – Daily Print

  1. Sally Krutzig – Post Register – “Sudden fame that almost wasn’t”
  2. Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “’We are devastated’: 41 restaurants that said goodbye to Boise in 2020”
  3. Laurie Welch – Times-News – “100 YEARS NEW:  Rupert celebrates the restoration of the Historic Wilson Theatre”

Political Report – Daily Print

  1. Mychel Matthews – Times-News – “Lincoln County Commissioners vote to ban video recording of public meetings”
  2. Betsy Z. Russell – Idaho Press – “Far-right lawmakers to try to hold own special session, despite the law, Constitution”
  3. Betsy Z. Russell –  The Idaho Press – “Lt. Gov. McGeachin promotes ‘walk-thru disinfectant cubes’ to fight COVID-19”

Elections Report – Daily Print

  1. Betsy Z. Russell – The Idaho Press – “Dems have a big primary race in Boise’s North End”
  2. Ruth Brown- Idaho Statesman – “Idaho House candidate touts conspiracy theories, false claims on COVID, vaccines, more”
  3. Rachel Spacek – The Idaho Press – “What does the Latino vote look like in Idaho?”

Pandemic Report – Daily Print

  1. Kyle Pfannenstiel, Sally Krutzig – Post Register – “Faces of COVID”
  2. Audrey Dutton, Nicole Foy – Idaho Statesman – “How many people have COVID-19 in Idaho right now?  Nobody knows.  Here’s why”
  3. Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Analysis: ‘The best we have for now’  Reopening hinges on limited test numbers”

Education Report– Daily Print

  1. Sami Edge – Idaho Education News – “Thousands of students are ‘no shows’ from school during the pandemic”
  2. Michael Lycklama – Idaho Statesman – “Will students return to Boise State this fall?  Millions of dollars depend on the answer”
  3. Michael Lycklama – Idaho Statesman – “Is COVID-19 in your school?  Many Treasure Valley schools won’t tell you”

Business Report – Daily Print

  1. Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “She thought she was buying health insurance.  She learned a $40,000 lesson”
  2. Margaret Carmel – BoiseDev – “Idaho women leaving the workforce at higher rates than men during the pandemic”
  3. John Sowell – Idaho Statesman – “Coronavirus drives lumber prices up sharply.  What that’s doing to Boise-area home prices”

Agriculture Report – Daily Print

  1. Nicole Foy – Idaho Statesman – “Coronavirus is forcing some Idaho dairies to dump thousands of gallons of milk – a day”
  2. Nicole Foy, Sami Edge – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho coronavirus school closures mean more teens now work essential agriculture jobs”
  3. Rachel Spacek – The Idaho Press – “Amid national debate to limit work visa program, Idaho ranchers say H-2A crucial to industry”                       

Crime / Courts Report – Daily Print

  1. Ruth Brown – Idaho Statesman – “Terrorizing behavior: Suspect in Idaho girl’s 1982 killing abused, victimized females”
  2. Tommy Simmons – The Idaho Press – “KOA shooting was Boise officer’s 5th
  3. Johnathan Hogan – Post Register – “Memories of Mystery”

Religion Report – Daily Print

  1. Ruth Brown – Idaho Statesman – “13 Idaho children died while their parents relied on faith and rejected medical care”
  2. Laurie Welch – Times-News – “Pastor changes lives while struggling through pandemic”
  3. Nate Sunderland – EastIdahoNews.com – “A look at the religious circle surrounding Chad and Lori Daybell”

Environment Report – Daily Print

  1. Colin Tiernan – Times-News – “The pinyon pine mystery:  Die-offs at City of Rocks spur concern, investigation”
  2. Scott McIntosh – Idaho Statesman – “Everyone wants a trail from Stanley to Redfish Lake, but is it in the right place?”
  3. Ashley Miller – The Idaho Press – “America’s nuclear past threatens Idaho’s future”

Health/Medical Report – Daily Print

  1. Brittni Johnson – EastIdahoNews.com – “How east Idahoans handled a pandemic a century ago”
  2. Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “With 1 in 4  patients sick with COVID-19, an Idaho hospital tries to weather the storm”
  3. Colin Tiernan – Times-News – “No mask mandate: Public health board goes against doctors’ pleas”

Special Section- Daily Print   

  1. Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News – “EdTrends:  Trends in Idaho Public Education”
  2. Sports Staff – The Idaho Press – “Sports Stars”
  3. Sports Staff–  The Idaho Press – “Fall Football Preview”

Rookie of the Year – Daily Print   

  1. Jordan Kaye – Idaho State Journal
  2. Blake Jones – The Idaho Press
  3. Eric Gossarth – EastIdahoNews.com

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Weekly Newspaper

General Excellence – Weekly Print 

  1. Staff – The Star-News
  2. Staff – The Meridian Press
  3. Mark Dee, Greg Foley, Pam Morris & Staff – Idaho Mountain Express

General News Story – Weekly Print

  1. Julia Tellman, Jeannette Boner – Teton Valley News – “Evicted in 90 days”
  2. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “What’s happening with the Fourth of July?”
  3. Greg Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Blaine County: Who are we?”

Spot News Coverage – Weekly Print

  1. Alejandra Buitrago, Gretel Kauffman, Emily Jones, Tony Evans & Staff – Idaho Mountain Express –    “A message of solidarity”
  2. Drew Dodson – The Star-News – “Manhunt continues for New Meadows shooter”
  3. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “Area youths protest George Floyd killing: Demonstration draws armed citizen escort, turning to evening patrols downtown”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – Weekly Print  

  1. Tom Grote – The Star-News – “Trooper on Manhunt Had COVID-19”
  2. Blake Jones, Tommy Simmons – Kuna-Melba News – “Former Idaho prison nurse:  Medical staff ‘not following proper infection controls’ amid pandemic”
  3. Tom Grote – The Star-News – “Sheriff Candidate Background Checks”

Serious Feature Report – Weekly Print  

  1. Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Sun Valley couple quarantined in Cambodia”
  2. Gretel Kauffman – Idaho Mountain Express – “Amid national protests, Blaine County School District looks inward”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Retribution Politics: Inside Idaho’s Crackdown on Wolves”

Light Feature Report – Weekly Print

  1. Ryan Suppe – The Meridian Press – “Longtime broadcaster shares collection of 100 vintage radios”
  2. Drew Dodson – The Star-News – “Guitarist Serenades Neighborhood Nightly”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Sheepdogs Get a Second Chance”

Honorable Mention:
Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “I still do”

Series – Weekly Print

  1. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Idaho’s Wild Wolves”
  2. Max Silverson – The Star-News – “The Opioid Crisis in Valley County”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Drought in Blaine County, 2020”

Outdoor Feature – Weekly Print

  1. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Top-Dollar Snow”
  2. Max Silverson – The Star-News – “The Ultra-Marathon Organizer Who Saved A Lost Hiker”
  3. Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Earthquakes leave their mark in the Sawtooths”

Honorable Mention:
John O’Connell – Intermountain Farm & Ranch – “Collaboration with ranchers”

Sports News Coverage – Weekly Print  

  1. Max Silverson – The Star-News – “2020 Idaho Sled Dog Challenge”
  2. Jon Mentzer – Idaho Mountain Express – “Local Prep Protesters Get Voices Heard”
  3. Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Seasons loom, but will they play, can they play?”

Sports Feature Story – Weekly Print 

  1. Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Hailey’s Paul Hartzell Joins Angels Elite”
  2. Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “High jumps a lasting legacy for Lisa Ramos”
  3. Koster Kennard – Rexburg Standard Journal – “Sports and spuds make for long days”

Sports Prep Story

  1. Jon Mentzer – Idaho Mountain Express – “Panthers Ride High in Hailey”
  2. Amanda Steele, Sheryl Balls – Caribou County Sun – “Historic Three-Peat”
  3. Jon Mentzer – Idaho Mountain Express – “A Cutthroat Classic:  Sun Valley Community School gets three-peat soccer title”

General Column – Weekly Print

  1. Chris Melville – Idaho Mountain Express – “The Melville Minute”
  2. Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “As I See It”

Specialty Column – Weekly Print

  1. Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Valley People”
  2. Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “I’d Rather Be Fishing”
  3. Michael Deeds – Scene, Idaho Statesman –  “Stop spewing ignorance droplets at me, Boise.  I’m obeying the mask order.  Even on your hike”

Editorial – Weekly Print

  1. Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “No money for quackery”
  2. Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “Can’t eat your hairdryer”
  3. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “Misery loves company: Why I didn’t attend the ‘Disobey Idaho’ protest”

Headlines – Weekly Print

  1. Mark Dee, Chris Melville, and Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – “Claus and Effect; Eat, Sleigh, Love; Your Place Ermine?”
  2. Joshua Murdock – Idaho Mountain Express – “Haulin’ and fallin’ in love; Time for three doubles down at the Argyros”
  3. Sharon Fisher – Idaho Business Review – “Holey Schist!”

Page Design – Weekly Print

  1. Tomi Grote – The Star-News – Front page – November 5, 2020

Opinion – Weekly Print

  1. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “A history of violence: Terrorism, the media and taking things seriously”
  2. Catie Clark – Idaho Business Review – “Lies, damn lies, and how happy are Idahoans, really?”

Graphics – Weekly Print

  1. Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Gotcha Covered”

Arts / Entertainment Report – Weekly Print   

  1. Chris Melville – Idaho Mountain Express – “A virtual summer in review:  How the Sun Valley Music Festival, Ballet, Family of Woman and other events adapted”
  2. Catie Clark, Sharon Fisher, Kim Burgess – Idaho Business Review –  “No Fair?  Eastern Idaho State Fair grapples with the decision to cancel”
  3. Joshua Murdock – Idaho Mountain Express – “Time for Three doubles down at The Argyros”

Political Report – Weekly Print

  1. Catie Clark, Sharon Fisher  – Idaho Business Review  – “Safe Space:  What’s behind the 2007 Capitol office space compromise”
  2. Lyndsie Kiebert, Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “Lawyers, guns, and money: As one lawsuit surrounding The Festival gun policy sees its first anniversary, another is just beginning”
  3. Blake Jones –  Kuna-Melba News – “Property tax bill is ‘a thought grenade’”

Election Report – Weekly Print

  1. Blake Jones – Kuna-Melba News – ‘Kuna’s Rural Fire District’s levy failed.  Now what?”
  2. Blake Jones – Kuna-Melba News – “The suffragettes haven’t finished”
  3. Melissa Davlin – Idaho Reports Blog – “Election Workers in Kootenai, Canyon Test Positive for COVID-19”

Pandemic Report – Weekly Print

  1. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Heartbreak and Hope on Blaine County’s Front Lines”
  2. Lyndsie Kiebert – Sandpoint Reader – “Masks, money and ‘making some sort of point’”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Just another day at work”

Education Report – Weekly Print

  1. Blake Jones – Kuna-Melba News – “Idaho school boards are chasing impact fees, but political challenges remain”
  2. Ryan Suppe – The Meridian Press – “How Meridian and West Ada are working together to address growth”
  3. Ryan Suppe – The Meridian Press – “36-year Meridian educator reflects on career following retirement”

Business Report – Weekly Print

  1. Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Idaho sheep industry is in ‘deep trouble’”
  2. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “Rumors abound on potential new use for Thorne building in Dover”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Long-Awaited Bluebird Village Project Advances in Ketchum”

Agriculture Report – Weekly Print

  1. John O’Connell – Intermountain Farm and Ranch – “Ranching approach yielding more forage on less land”
  2. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Farmers Search for Silver Linings Amid Drought”
  3. Catie Clark, Sharon Fisher – Idaho Business Review – “Where’s the Beef:  Cattle prices steer downward as retail beef prices soar”

Crime / Courts Report – Weekly Print

  1. Jeannette Boner – Teton Valley News – “Fitting the Pieces of the Puzzle”
  2. Zach Hagadone – Sandpoint Reader – “Racist robocaller Scott Rhodes, who targeted the Reader, faces a $13M fine from FCC”
  3. Catie Clark, Sharon Fisher – Idaho Business Review – “Albertsons Gets Served”

Religion Report – Weekly Print

  1. Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Spiritual communities adapt to celebrate holidays”

Environment Report – Weekly Print

  1. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Saving the Sculpin”
  2. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Dangerous and Ethically Ridiculous:  After Botched Shooting in Gimlet, Homeowners Question Hunting Regulations”
  3. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Mountain Goats are a Model of Strength”

Health/Medical Report – Weekly Print

  1. Catie Clark – Idaho Business Review – “COVID-19 financial repercussions slam Idaho health clinics”
  2. Emily Jones – Idaho Mountain Express – “Antibody Testing Project Suspended”
  3. Catie Clark – Idaho Business Review – “Idaho hospitals’ land of confusion over relief funds”

Special Section – Weekly Print

  1. Mark Dee & Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – “Labor Day”
  2. Sharon Fisher, Catie Clark, Kim Burgess – Idaho Business Review – “Idaho Business Review’s Square Feet, ‘Urban Living’”
  3. Mark Dee & Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – “Economic Almanac”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Periodical

General Excellence – Periodical

  1. Cody Allred & Blot Staff –University of Idaho Blot Magazine – October 2020
  2. University Communications and Marketing Team – University of Idaho – “Here We Have Idaho, Spring 2020”
  3. Danae Lenz – Idaho State Journal – East Idaho Business Journal

Periodical Writing – Serious Feature

  1. Brianna Finnegan – University of Idaho Blot Magazine – “Now more than ever, people are listening”
  2. Danae Lenz – Idaho State Journal, East Idaho Business Journal – “With East Idaho native at the helm at Pocatello plant, Amy’s Kitchen continues to find success in difficult times”

Periodical Writing – Light Feature

  1. Riley Haun – University of Idaho Blot Magazine – “History Repeated’
  2. Danae Lenz – Idaho State Journal, East Idaho Business Journal – “Owner of Pocatello woodworking shop in The Woods reflects on 42 years in business”
  3. Marc Deglinnocenti – International Ocean Systems Magazine – “New Drone Makes a Buzz and a Splash”

Periodical Cover

  1. Brianna Finnegan, Argonaut Staff – University of Idaho Blot Magazine – “Blot Magazine October 2020 Cover”
  2. Danae Lenz – East Idaho Business Journal – Idaho State Journal – “Cover”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Television

General Excellence – TV  

Division A             

  1. KIVI – Idaho News 6
  2. KBOI – CBS2 News
  3. KTVB – NewsChannel 7

Best Morning News Program- TV   

Division A

  1. Ryan Hawes, Nicole Di Donato, Vanessa Negrete, Bryan Levin, Deni Hawkins, Nate Larsen – KBOI – “CBS2 News on the CW”
  2. Abby Urbanek – KTVB – “Wake Up Idaho”
  3. Kristen Bolden – KIVI – “Good Morning Idaho”

Division B

  1. Kade Atwood, Layne Rabe – KMVT – “Rise and Shine”

Best Evening News Program – TV

Division A

  1. Ryan Hawes, Nicole Di Donato, Brooklyn Issaacs, Natalie Hurst, Brent Hunsaker, Roland Steadham – KBOI – “6.5 Earthquake Hits Idaho”
  2. Darren Damon – KTVB – “News At 10”
  3. Travis Drake – Scripps – “Teacher Strike, Constitutional Amendment and Cougar Attack – October 14, 2020”

Division B

  1. Joe Martin, Kade Atwood – KMVT – “Putting You First – 6 p.m.”
  2. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 Magic Valley at 5:30 – December 10, 2020”

General News Report – TV

Division A      

  1. Misty Inglet, Logan Schenk – KTVB – “Defund The Police Rally”
  2. Kevin Eslinger, Brian Holmes – KTVB – “The Graduating Class of COVID-19”
  3. Ariana Pyper – KBOI – “Boise Church Donates Food”

Division B       

  1. Nate Eaton – EastIdahoNews.com – “Saving Clifford the big white dog”
  2. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “Jackpot Dispensary”
  3. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “River Rescue”

Spot News Report – TV

Division A      

  1. Steve Dent – KIVI – “Phillips fire forces evacuation of Soldier Mountain Resort”
  2. Kristen McPeek – KBOI – “Highway 16 Crash”

Division B

  1. Kade Atwood, Eric Brill, Garret Hottle, Brittany Cooper – KMVT – “Stanley Earthquake”
  2. Nate Eaton, Eric Grossarth – EastIdahoNews.com – “Finding the Daybells in Hawaii”

Best Live Shot – TV 

Division A

  1. Joe Parris, Logan Schenk – KTVB – “Downtown Rally”
  2. Frankie Katafias – KIVI – “Road closure warning on Eagle and Fairview”
  3. Chase Biefelt, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Missing Two Year Old”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – TV   

Division A

  1. Frankie Katafias, Nicole Blanchard – KIVI – “Meridian pet store connected to at least a dozen parvo cases”

Serious Feature Report – TV

Division A

  1. Mark Johnson, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “LGBTQ Church Split”
  2. Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “Walk Across America”
  3. Frankie Katafias – KIVI – “Protecting ICAC Investigators Mental Health”

Honorable Mention:
Kevin Eslinger, Brian Holmes – KTVB – “WWII Vet Revisits Battlefield”
Aaron Kunz, Marv Hagadorn – Idaho Public Television – “Memorial Day”

Division B

  1. Nate Eaton – EastIdahoNews.com – “Honoring the forgotten dead”
  2. Steve Kirch – KMVT – “Puppy Found in Dumpster”
  3. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Connection and intervention station opens in Twin Falls”

Light Feature Report – TV

Division A      

  1. Troy Colson – KTVB – “St. Luke’s Dancing Nurse Brings Joy to Young Patients”
  2. Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “365 Valentines”
  3. Natalie Hurst – KBOI – “Mending Hems, Warming Hearts”

Division B

  1. Natasha Williams, Katie Kloppenburg, Doug Lock-Smith – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Haunted Mansions of Albion”
  2. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “’Rocktober Fest’ event to benefit charity”
  3. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “The Base Jumping Capital”

Sports News Story – TV

Division A

  1. Mark Johnson, Paul Boehlke, Troy Colson – KTVB – “Stadium Update”
  2. Jay Tust – KTVB – “CT Thomas The Father”
  3. Mark Johnson, Troy Colson – KTVB – “Sun Valley Brotherhood”

Division B

  1. Brittany Cooper – KMVT – “Dietrich Student-Athlete Brings Down the House”
  2. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “State board of education limits spectators at sports events to 10”

Sportscast – TV

Division A

  1. Jay Tust – KTVB – “Sportscast”

Division B       

  1. Brittany Cooper – KMVT – “Big Time Star, Small Town Roots”

Weathercast – TV 

Division A

  1. Bri Eggars – KTVB
  2. Sarah Jacobsen – KBOI
  3. Nate Larsen – KBOI

Division B  

  1. Eric Brill – KMVT – “Elevation Matters”

Outdoor / Environment Report – TV        

Division A

  1. Bill Manny, Jay Krajic, Bruce Reichert –  Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  The 12ers”
  2. Kristen McPeek, Nick Ridgeway – KBOI – “Idaho Ranchers Use Cattle to Graze Away Fire Fuel”
  3. Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Cassandra Groll, Jenessa Carson – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek: Climate Change and Greenhouse Gases”

Division B  

  1. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Fish and game says elk depredation ‘tools’ are working, look toward relocating elk”
  2. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “Fighting Fires from The Sky”
  3. Steve Kirch – KMVT – “Cabins in Danger”

Arts / Entertainment Report – TV 

  1. Forrest Burger – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience:  Drive-Ins”
  2. Marcia Franklin, Andy Lawless, Jay Krajic, Eric Westrom – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience: Limberlost Press”
  3. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “Home of the Hummingbirds”

Consumer Report – TV       

  1. Misty Inglet, Logan Schenk, Tyson White – KTVB – “Idaho’s New Economic Cash Cow”
  2. Joey Prechtl, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Gift Card Fraud”
  3. Deni Hawkins – KBOI – “5G in Boise, Parts l, ll and lll”

EDUCATION REPORT– TV                    

Division A

  1. Jessica Taylor – KIVI – “Students could lose their seats at schools of choice if they go virtual”
  2. Andy Lawless, Tammy Scardino, Hank Nystrom – Idaho Public Television – “American Graduate: Explore COSSA”
  3. Sarah Jacobsen – KBOI – “Leaders in Learning”

Division B

  1. Emily Elisha – KMVT – “Hardships for the Hispanic Community”
  2. Natasha Williams – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Substitute shortage a concern as schools work to reopen”
  3. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “Learning at Home”

Election Report– TV           

Division A

  1. Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “A part of the process”
  2. Melissa Davlin, Troy Shreve, Devon Downey, Logan Finney – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: Applying Lessons Learned”

Division B

  1. Brittany Cooper – KMVT – “Kimberly Students Campaign with Positivity”

Pandemic Report – TV                    

Division A

  1. Kevin Eslinger, Brian Holmes – KTVB – “Social Distancing Serenade”
  2. Joe Parris, Tyson White – KTVB – “Fuss Over Facemasks”
  3. Brent Hunsaker – KBOI – “Jerry’s Story”

Division B

  1. Emily Elisha – KMVT – “Pandemic Effects on Health Providers”
  2. Natasha Williams – KSAW –Idaho News 6 – “Exploring protections for medical personnel surrounding personal protective equipment”
  3. Stephanie Garibay – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Hispanic community hit hardest by COVID-19”

Health / Medical Report – TV        

Division A

  1. Tami Tremblay, Troy Colson – KTVB – “PE Re-Imagined at Home”
  2. Brian Holmes, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “Covid Handwashing”
  3. Tami Tremblay, Theresa Palmgren – KTVB – “New Moms in the Pandemic”

Division B

  1. Elizabeth Hadley – KMVT – “Teen Suicide”
  2. Stephanie Garibay – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “Surrogate Mom”

Crime / Court Report – TV

Division A

  1. Natalie Hurst – KBOI – “Woman Survives Church Attack”
  2. Frankie Katafias – KIVI – “Meridian man imprisoned overseas, released 8 months later with no charges”
  3. Misty Inglet, Troy Colson – KTVB – “Rexburg Community Reacts to Human Remains Found in Vallow case”

Division B

  1. Stephanie Garibay – KSAW – Idaho News 6 – “U of I Students help reunite family”
  2. Nate Eaton, Eric Grossarth – EastIdahoNews.com – “Inside the FBI Forensic Lab”
  3. Eric Grossarth – EastIdahoNews.com – “Pocatello girls disappear”

Government / Political – TV           

Division A

  1. Andy Lawless – Idaho Public Television – “American Graduate:  Workforce Development Council Youth Apprenticeship Initiative”
  2. Joe Parris, Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “Middle Eastern Perspective”
  3. Brent Hunsaker, Clyn Richards – KBOI – “Local Impact of SBA Paycheck Protection Program”

Division B

  1. Steve Kirch – KMVT – “Trump Jr. Visits Idaho”

Series – TV   

  1. Bri Eggars, Paul Boehlke, Shayne Woodland – KTVB – “Weather Extremes”
  2. Madeline White – KIVI – “Rebound Idaho:  Helping Idahoans back on their feet”
  3. Scott Logan, Clyn Richards – KBOI – “Unemployed in Idaho”

Public Affairs Program –TV – Studio

  1. Ryan Hawes, Nicole Di Donato, Rachel Bjornestad, Brian Morrin, Sarah Jacobsen – KBOI – “Coronavirus in Idaho”
  2. Joe Parris – KTVB – “Virtual Election Town Hall”
  3. Melissa Davlin, Troy Shreve, Devon Downey, Logan Finney – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports:  The 2020 Extra Special Tumultuous Session”

Public Affairs Program – TV – Field

  1. Kris Millgate, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Trailblazers”
  2. Bruce Reichert, Jay Krajic, Bill Manny, Lauren Melink, Forrest Burger, Peter Morrill – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Sawtooths On My Mind”
  3. Lauren Melink, Bruce Reichert, Aaron Kunz – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Urban Wildlife”

Documentary – TV

  1. Forrest Burger, Aaron Kunz – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience:  Through Youthful Eyes”
  2. Jennie Sue Weltner, Andy Lawless, Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience: Ahead of Her Time”
  3. Bill Manny, Eric Westrom, Andy Lawless, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience: Idaho’s Constitution Revealed”

Sports Program – TV

  1. Jay Tust, Will Hall – KTVB – “Bronco Roundup Gameday”
  2. Jay Tust – KTVB – “Remember Kobe”

Television Writing – TV – single story

  1. Marcia Franklin – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience:  Limberlost Press”
  2. Roland Steadham – KBOI – “Instrument Flying”
  3. Chase Biefelt – KTVB – “Long Love Lost and Found”

Television Writing – TV – Program Length         

  1. Forrest Burger – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Barns of Idaho”
  2. Jennie Sue Weltner – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Experience:  Ahead of Her Time”
  3. Laurie Melink – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Urban Wildlife”

Videography – TV – Segment        

  1. Kevin Eslinger – KTVB – “Fire Fighter Stair Climb”
  2. Logan Schenk – KTVB – “Defund the Police Rally”
  3. Norman Kahler – KIVI – “Celebration of Death”

Videography – TV – Program Length

  1. Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  The 12ers”
  2. Forrest Burger – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho:  Barns of Idaho”

Video Essay – TV

  1. Troy Colson – KTVB – “Mountain View Mavericks Senior Parade”
  2. Paul Boehlke, Theresa Palmgren – KTVB – “Polar Bear Challenge”
  3. Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Idaho Sled Dog Challenge”

Best TV Graphics    

  1. Cassandra Groll – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek”
  2. Shayne Woodland, Alex Hon – KTVB – “Extreme Weather”

Rookie of the year – TV      

  1. Jack Schemmel – KMVT
  2. Nicole Camarda – KIVI
  3. Stephanie Garibay – KSAW

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Audio

General Excellence – Audio

  1. Gemma Gaudette, Samantha Wright, Frankie Barnhill, Molly Wampler, Troy Oppie – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Idaho Matters”
  2. Leif Tapanila, Peter Pruitt – KISU FM – “The Nature of Idaho”
  3. Rebecca De Leon, Ashley Miller, J.J. Saldana – The Idaho Press – “The Latino Card”

General News Report – Audio

  1. Brandon Isle – KBYI – “Chad Daybell’s First Court Appearance”
  2. James Dawson – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Ballot Initiatives Shutter in Idaho and the U.S. As Coronavirus Surges”
  3. Rachel Cohen – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Blaine County Deals With Coronavirus Hot Spot as Other Rural Idaho Communities Prepare for the Worst”

Election Report – Audio

  1. Madelyn Beck – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Bloomberg Sets Sights on Mountain West”
  2. James Dawson – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Ada Co. GOP Chair Used Party Funds on Private Expense, Allowed Questionable Audit”
  3. Rebecca De Leon, Ashley Miller, J.J. Saldana, Rachel Spacek – The Idaho Press – “The Latino Card, ‘The Latino Vote’”

Pandemic Report – Audio

  1. Madelyn Beck – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “From Livestock Auctions To Packing Plants, COVID-19 Has A Big Impact On Beef”
  2. Madelyn Beck – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Worsening Healthcare Crisis Forces Hospitals To Look Across State Borders”
  3. Samantha Wright, Gemma Gaudette, Frankie Barnhill – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “As Protesters Disturb Health Board Meeting, Idaho Doctors Fight Worsening Pandemic”

Spot News Report – Audio

  1. Alec Pope – KBYI – “Investigators Search Chad Daybell’s Home”
  2. Rachel Cohen – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Health District Abruptly Cancels Meeting After Protesters Show Up to Board Members’ Homes”
  3. James Dawson – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Idaho House Republicans:  Party On Amid Coronavirus”

Serious Feature Report – Audio  

  1. Heath Druzin – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Where Help Is Far Away, Communities Are Taking It Upon Themselves To Tackle Suicide”
  2. Heath Druzin – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Idaho Refugees’ Wartime Experience Helps Them Through COVID-19 Pandemic”
  3. Rachel Cohen – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “What the West Could Learn From Idaho’s Replenished Aquifer”

Light Feature Report – Audio        

  1. Brandon Isle – KBYI – “Karole Honas Retires”
  2. Troy Oppie – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM –“Santa On A Screen?  Just One of Many This Pandemic Holiday Season”
  3. Troy Oppie – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Why Some Idaho Breweries Are Marking Up Beer Cans with Sharpies”

Interview – Audio

  1. Ashley Miller, Rebecca De Leon – The Idaho Press – The Latino Card, “Damn.”
  2. Gemma Gaudette, Frankie Barnhill, Samantha Wright – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Two Black Idaho Leaders Reflect On Police Violence: ‘The Boiling Point Has Been Hit’”
  3. Brandon Isle – KBYI – “Jenny Oaks Baker New Christmas Album Interview”

News Talk Show

  1. Gemma Gaudette, Frankie Barnhill, Molly Wampler, Samantha Wright  – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Idaho Matters:  June 2, 2020”

Sports Talk Show

  1. Andrew Houghton – Idaho State Journal – “ Idaho State Journal Sports Podcast – 7-8-20 – Chadd Cripe Episode”
  2. B.J. Rains – The Idaho Press – “The Bronco Report”
  3. Zack Kellogg, Chris Deremer – University of Idaho – KUOI FM  – “The Vandal Scoreboard – Nov 9, 2020”

Public Affairs Program – Audio

  1. Gemma Gaudette, Frankie Barnhill, Samantha Wright – BSU Public Radio –  “In Overwhelmingly White Idaho, Here’s How (And Why) to Talk to Our Kids About Racism”
  2. Leigh Cooper – University of Idaho – The Vandal Theory Podcast – “Human Breast Milk – Sherry McGuire – Season 3, Episode 1”

Use of Sound – Audio                      

  1. Troy Oppie – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Idaho Moviegoers Drive-In For A Night Out In Parma”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Public Relations

Opinion Writing – PR

  1. Steve Stuebner, Roger Chase – Steve Stuebner PR & Marketing – “We’ll miss Bert and Vince from the Idaho Water Resource Board”

News Releases – PR

  1. Logan McDougall – City of Pocatello – “City of Pocatello News Release selection”
  2. Malcolm Hong – Zions Bank – “Zions Bank Supports Communities and Employees During Coronavirus Outbreak”
  3. Megan Sausser – Idaho Transportation Department – “News release selection”

Feature Writing – PR

  1. Maria Ortega – University of Idaho – “Whodunnit?  Finding the Source of E. coli in Pocatello’s Mink Creek”
  2. Alexiss Turner, Lindsay Lodis, Kara Billington, Will Knecht – University of Idaho College of Engineering – “Vandals Deliver a Life-Saving Gift”
  3. Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “Mark Hall Exits Stage Left”

Annual Report – PR

  1. Christine Campbell-Davis, Mike Schroeder – Women’s and Children’s Alliance – “WCA2020 Annual Report:  In These Times”
  2. Stephanie Dillon – Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine – “ICOM Annual Report 2020”

Newsletter – External – PR

  1. Stephanie Dillon – Idaho College of Osteopathic Medicine – “ICOMmunication”

Newsletter – Internal – PR

  1. Brad Gary – University of Idaho – “Water Research Makes a Splash”
  2. Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “Transporter”
  3. Brad Gary – University of Idaho – “ ICCU Arena Takes Shape”

Media Campaign – PR

  1. Zions Bank Marketing and Communications Department – Zions Bank – “Zions Bank’s Paycheck Protection Program Stories Campaign”
  2. John Crepeau, Jenine Goodman-Grey, Paulette House, Bobbi Hughes, Alexiss Turner, Marie Wagner – University of Idaho College of Engineering – “University of Idaho College of Engineering Virtual Engineering Design EXPO 2020”
  3. Stephanie Payton, Spencer McConnell, Jaden Snyder, Ian Snyder, Andrew Johnson, Joshua Fernando – Civil Air Patrol – “Ready Set Go:  Boise Civil Air Patrol is Ready to Serve”

Media KIT – PR

  1. Maddie Ceglecki, Anna Noto, Sarah Schmid, Taylor Humby, Mackenzie Hudson, Tessa Bishop – Boise State University – Student Media – “Student Media Fall 2020 Media Kit”

Public Service Campaign – PR

  1. Logan McDougall – City of Pocatello / Southeastern Idaho Public Health – “From Numbers to Names:  The COVID-19 Experience Interviews”
  2. Erica Rice, Jill Goodson, Jeannette Boner, Greg Adams – The Brandstalk – “Teton County Dare to Care Education & Outreach Campaign”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Student

General Excellence – Student         

  1. Brianna Finnegan & Staff –  The University of Idaho – The Argonaut
  2. Staff – Boise State University Student Media – The Arbiter

General News Story – Student  

  1. Jens Huber – BYU-Idaho Scroll – “Kiss and sell: reports of students intentionally contracting COVID-19 to sell plasma”
  2. Kyle Oldham – Boise State University – Student Media – “Students concerned over increasing rent prices during pandemic”
  3. Taylor Rico-Pekerol – Boise State University – Student Media – “Student Veteran Center loses grant-funded position”

Page Design – Student         

  1. Hatim Eujayl, Joey Cisneros, Alex Brizee – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “The Argonaut page designs:  Experts of the world; Jazzin’up Moscow; Putting faces to names”
  2. Sarah Schmid – Boise State University – Student Media – “Collection of Fall 2020 feature page designs”

Column Writing – Student

  1. Grace Wride – BYU-Idaho Scroll – “Rejection, pancakes and RBG”

Review – Student

  1. McKenzie Heileman – Boise State University – Student Media – “Fall book reviews”

Watchdog / Investigative – Student

  1. Angela Palermo – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “Some things are beyond our control: The delays and miscommunications of UI’s COVID-19 testing system”
  2. Paige Wirta – Boise State University – Student Media – “Transgender community in Boise feels the effects of House Bills 500 and 509”
  3. Blake Hunter – Boise State University – Student Media – “Boise State’s efforts to mitigate climate change in a growing global crisis”

Serious Feature – Student

  1. Seth Harper, Peter Lopez – BYU-Idaho – “Students share stories of racism at BYU-Idaho: ‘This is a huge problem’”
  2. Blake Hunter – Boise State University – Student Media – “The political impact of Gen Z”
  3. Madi Jones – Boise State University – Student Media – “Accessibility for all:  The importance of American Sign Language for everyday life”

Light Feature – Student      

  1. Hannah Neff – North Idaho College – “The Case of the Unwanted Care Bears”
  2. Blake Hunter – Boise State University – Student Media – “Opportunity, isolation, and tools for connection; What art can provide during a pandemic”
  3. Taylor Rico-Pekerol – Boise State University – Student Media – “Managing a pandemic:  What Boise State is doing to keep you safe”

Editorial – Student

  1. Blake Hunter – Boise State University – Student Media – “This legislative session, Idaho must choose to protect its children”
  2. Brianna Finnegan, Argonaut Editorial Board – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “No transparency without clarity”
  3. Paige Wirta – Boise State University – Student Media – “Boise State has failed its commitment”

Sports News Report – Student       

  1. Zack Kellogg – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “The unfinished season:  The ups and downs for Newlee and Idaho women’s basketball”
  2. Brad Verbout – Boise State University – Student Media – “The return of collegiate sports:  Why athletes are coming back to the game during a pandemic”
  3. Delaney Brassil – Boise State University – Student Media – “Making moves toward mental wellness”

Photography – Student

  1. Mackenzie Hudson – Boise State University – Student Media – “Collection of Photos:  Bee team, football, and baseball”
  2. Saydee Brass – The University of Idaho Argonaut – “High Diver; Saxophone Closeup; Basketball Reflection”
  3. Merritt Jewel – BYU-Idaho Scroll – “BYU-Idaho professor is the bee’s knees”

Graphics – Student   

  1. Sarah Schmid – Boise State University – Student Media – “Collection of graphics: Sign language, Gen Z voters, and Health Services”

TV or Audio– General News Report – Student 

  1. Lex Van Horn – University of Idaho – KUOI FM – “BLM Protest Organizer Speaks Out”
  2. Angela Palermo – University of Idaho – KUOI FM – “Moscow Mask Mandate Extension”

TV or Radio – Public Affairs Program – Student

  1. Krystoff Kissoon – KISU FM – “Navigating Diversity Radio Series”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Online /Web Division

Best Blog

  1. Drew Nash, Pat Sutphin – Times-News – “Between the Frames”
  2. Tom Scott – KTVB – “The Scott Slant”
  3. Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Kevin’s Blog”

Best Online-Only  Video – News Story      

  1. Nate Eaton – EastIdahoNews.com – “Two pivotal months in the Daybell investigation”
  2. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Defund Police and Counter Protest at City Hall”
  3. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “George Floyd vigil”

Best Online-Only  Video – Feature Story  

  1. Darin Oswald, Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “The Idahoan Project:  Finding Common Ground”
  2. Ashley Miller, Rachel Spacek – The Idaho Press – “Our Idaho”
  3. Doug Lock-Smith, Matt Sizemore – KIVI – “Old Idaho Penitentiary Paranormal Investigation”

Best Online-Only Video Program – Public Affairs          

  1. Steve Stuebner, Gwen La Tutour, Katie Cox – Steve Stuebner PR & Marketing – “Pine Street Woods – A Community Treasure for Sandpoint”
  2. Aubrie Spence, Dave Tuttle, Jillian Garrigues  – Idaho Transportation Department – “ITD in Motion”
  3. Don Day, Margaret Camel, Anna Daly Gamboa – BoiseDev – “The Future of Downtown”

Best Online-Only Video Program – General        

  1. Marcia Franklin, Dave Butler – Idaho Public Television – “The 180: Jonathan Amissa”
  2. Jay Tust, Will Hall, Devin Ramey, Dani Allsop – KTVB – “Friday Night Football”
  3. Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “The 180: Howard Olivier”

Best Website Graphics 

  1. Michael Lycklama – Idaho Statesman – “COVID-19 hot spots map”
  2. Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News – “Parents Perspective in Crisis”
  3. Randy Schrader, Jon Sisk – Idaho Education News – “Compare School Operating Plans”

Best Multimedia Report

  1. Devin Ramey – KTVB – “Lori Vallow Police Report”
  2. Arlie Sommer, Lacey Daley, Sasa Woodruff – Boise State Public Radio, 91.5 FM – “Expressive Idaho 2020”
  3. Drew Nash, Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Roaming the Magic Valley”

Best Audience Engagement

  1. Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News – Ask Us Anything – www.idahoednews.org/ask
  2. Joe Parris – KTVB – “Town Hall with the secretary of state and elections clerks answering viewer questions about voting”
  3. Lauren Melink, Aaron Kunz, Forrest Burger, Jay Krajic, Pat Metzler, Eric Westrom – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Urban Wildlife”

Best Use of Social Media

  1. Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News – EdNews Social Media – https://www.instagram.com/idahoeducationews.com
  2. Erika Lee – KBOI – https://twitter.com/erikaleetv
  3. Kyle Hansen, Alison Smith, Drew Nash – Times-News – https://www.facebook.com/thetimesnews

Website – General Excellence – Daily

  1. Staff – Idaho Statesman – www.idahostatesman.com
  2. Staff –The Idaho Press – www.idahopress.com
  3. Staff – Times-News – www.magicvalley.com

Website – Special Purpose – Daily

  1. B.J. Rains – The Idaho Press – “Blueturfsports.com”

Website – General Excellence – Weekly   

  1. Mark Dee, Chris Melville, Staff – Idaho Mountain Express – www.mtexpress.com

Website – General Excellence –Online

  1. Don Day, Margaret Carmel, Autum Robertson, Anna Daly Gamboa, Gina Borud – www.BoiseDev.com
  2. Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News – www.idahoednews.org
  3. Nate Eaton, Nate Sunderland, Rett Nelson, Eric Grossarth, Brittni Johnson – EastIdahoNews.com – www.eastidahonews.com

Website – Special Purpose –Online

  1. Jennifer Swindell, Randy Schrader – Idaho Education News – “Idaho EdTrends:  Trends in Public Education”
  2. Nate Eaton, Nate Sunderland, Eric Grossarth – EastIdahoNews.com – “Where are JJ and Tylee?”

Website – General Excellence – TV

  1. Jessica Mullens – KTVB – www.KTVB.com
  2. Stephanie Dickey, Cassy Rider – Idaho Public Television – www.idahoptv.org
  3. Katie Kloppenburg – KIVI – www.kivitv.com

Website – Special Purpose – TV    

  1. Stephanie Dickey, Cassy Rider, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Janna DeLange – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek”

Website – General Excellence – Student

  1. Staff, Ashley Clark, Taylor Rico-Pekerol, Brendon Yoshino – Boise State University – Student Media – www.arbiteronline.com

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

Photography

Spot News Photography

  1. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman –“Ammon Bundy Arrest”
  2. Chelsea Tuttle – The Star-News -“HWY 95 Rock Slide”
  3. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Anti-maskers at Central District Health”

 Feature Photography – Light

  1. Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Taking a spin”
  2. Brian Myrick – The Idaho Press – “Quarantine Trampoline”
  3. Jake King – The Idaho Press – “Balkan Ballerina”

Feature Photography – Serious

  1. Chelsea Tuttle – The Star-News – “Tamarack in Flames”
  2. Jake King – The Idaho Press – “Through the Looking-Glass”
  3. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Essential Farmworkers”

General News Photography

  1. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “George Floyd Vigil”
  2. Chelsea Tuttle – The Star-News – “Salmon Cannon”
  3. Drew Nash – Times-News – “Black Lives Matter”

Sports News Photography

  1. Jake King – The Idaho Press – “On the Edge”
  2. Drew Nash – Times-News – “Winner”
  3. Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Mutton Busted”

Photo Essay

  1. John Roark – Post Register – “COVID arrives”
  2. Jake King, Brian Myrick – Idaho Press – “Floyd Vigil”
  3. Darin Oswald,  Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “The Idahoan Project”

Photo Package

  1. Drew Nash – Times-News – “Badger Fire Restoration”
  2. Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Defund Police and Counter-Protest”
  3. Brian Myrick – The Idaho Press – “Make-A-Wish Dream”

Portrait Photography 

  1. Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Making a Splash”
  2. Tie Drew Nash – Times-News – “Patriot”
    1. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Student Nurse in Pandemic”
  3. Tie Devin Bodkin – Idaho Education News – “Sports with no crowds”
    1. Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “Halloween Purge”

Food Photography

  1. Drew Nash – Times-News – “Persian Eggplant”
  2. Patrick Sutphin – Times-News – “The Best Part of Waking Up”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

All Media Categories

First Amendment Award

  1. Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “COVID- 19  Investigation– State of Idaho reporting of nursing home statistics”            
  2. Randy Schrader, Nik Streng – Idaho Education News – “Schools break Idaho transparency laws”

Reporter of the Year – Broadcast

  1. Joe Parris – KTVB
  2. Madeline White – KIVI
  3. Kristen McPeek – KBOI

Reporter of the Year – Publication

  1. Colin Tiernan – Times-News
  2. Sami Edge – Idaho Education News
  3. Betsy Z. Russell – The Idaho Press

Photographer of the Year – Broadcast

  1. Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television   
  2. Logan Schenk – KTVB
  3. Paul Boehlke – KTVB

Photographer the Year –Publication

  1. Pat Sutphin – Times-News
  2. Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman
  3. Brian Myrick – Idaho Press

Best Use of Drone

  1. Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Aerial Artist”
  2. Nick Ridgeway, Roland Steadham  – KBOI – “CBS2 Weather at Linder Farm”
  3. Kevin Eslinger, Gary Salzman – KTVB – “Key Bank Mural”

Media Innovation Award

  1. Joe Parris – KTVB – “Virtual Election Townhall”

Special Coverage

  1. Staff – Idaho Statesman – “COVID-19 data tracking”
  2. Staff  – The Idaho Press – “A day in the life of Idaho during the pandemic”
  3. Misty Inglet, Troy Colson – KTVB – “Developments in the Vallow Case – JJ and Tylee’s Remains Found”

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Periodical
Television
Audio
Public Relations
Student
Online/Web Division
Photography
All Media Categories
Don Watkins Memorial Scholarship Winners

DON WATKINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Student Scholarship Winner
Anteia McCollum – University of Idaho

Mid-Career Scholarship Winner
Rachel Spacek – Idaho Press