Best of 2014 Annual Awards

Daily Newspaper
Weekly Newspaper
Magazine
Television
Radio
Public Relations
Student
Online Media / Web Division
All Media Categories
Pinnacle Award

Daily Newspaper

General Excellence – Daily Print

1st The Idaho Statesman
2nd The Idaho Press-Tribune
3rd The Times-News

General News Story – Daily Print

1st Becky Kramer & Scott Maben – The Spokesman-Review – “Oil by Rail”
2nd Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman –“What does a death investigator do? (Hint: It’s not like on TV)”
3rd Brian Smith – Times-News – “Wolf War Renews as Big Money Flows”
Honorable Mention
Torrie Cope – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Nampa dentist office provides safe haven”

Spot News Coverage – Daily Print

1st Jon Alexander – Times-News – “Bowe is Coming Home”
2nd Mychel Matthews – Times-News – “Waterworld”
3rd Kristin Rodine – Idaho Statesmen – “Gowen Field Helicopter Crash”

Watchdog/Investigative Report – Daily Print

1st Rocky Barker & Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – ‘Gov. Otter and Corrections Corporation of America’
2nd Kelcie Moseley – Idaho Press Tribune – ‘Inside campaign finance”
3rd Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman – “How much should firefighters make?”

Serious Feature Report – Daily Print

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Kids these days: Idaho millennials worse off”
2nd Becky Kramer – The Spokesman-Review – “Coal quandary”
3rd Brian Smith – Times-News – “A light through the darkness”

Light Feature Report – Daily Print

1st Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman –“Friends, family rally to help Boise man continue Halloween tradition”
2nd Jordan Gray – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Drawing Up Laughs”
3rd John Sowell – Idaho Statesman – “Paella for the people — Basque and otherwise”
Honorable Mention
Kristin Rodine – Idaho Statesman – “Family, friend of WWII pilot from Caldwell sketch in his life”

Series – Daily Print

1st Audrey Dutton, Emilie Ritter Saunders – Idaho Statesman & KBSX – “In Crisis: Idaho’s fragmented mental health system”
2nd Staff – Idaho-Press Tribune – “Getting from Here to There”
3rd Alison Smith – Times-News – “Domestic violence in the Magic Valley”

Outdoor Feature – Daily Print

1st Bill Manny – Idaho Statesman – “Return to Idaho’s Bighorn Crags”
2nd Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “Poached Deer and Duck Hunt Rules: A Fish and Game Officer’s Day”
3rd Roger Phillips – Idaho Statesman – “Montana’s Smith River is a cool, scenic spring float”

Sports News Coverage – Daily Print

1st Bruce Mason – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Out of Reach”
2nd Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman. – “Farrington wins gold”
3rd Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman. – ‘That dude’s a fighter”

Sports Feature Story – Daily Print

1st Bruce Mason – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Inseparable”
2nd Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “One goal and one fear”
3rd B.J. Rains – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Ajayi faces obstacles, overcomes at BSU”
Honorable Mention
Nick Ruland – Times-News – “Breakthrough at Canyon Ridge”

Sports Prep Story

1st Rachel Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho’s ‘little superstar”
2nd Bradley Guire – Idaho Press-Tribune – “No Fear: Nampa’s Jardine sisters may cower from movie monsters but not new hoops competition”
3rd Rachel Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Capital Gurkhas”

General Column – Daily Print

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Heart of the Treasure Valley”
2nd Jordan Gray – Idaho Press-Tribune – “2C Etc.”

Specialty Column – Daily Print

1st Jon Alexander – Times-News –“Otter’s Shame; Loving Life, Hating Wolves; The Day I Finally Slugged the Bully”
2nd Roger Phillips – Idaho Statesman – “Into the Outdoors”
3rd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Rocky Barker Letters from the West”
Honorable Mention
John Wustrow – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Wustrow on the Broncos”

Editorial – Daily Print

1st Jon Alexander – Times-News – “Demonizing the Bergdahls; Potato Fight; God, Marriage and Gays”
2nd Phil Bridges – Idaho Press Tribune – “Fair Board blows off Idaho Center; Fist-pounders hurting GOP; Make some Idaho offices nonpartisan”

Headlines – Daily Print

1st Staff – Idaho Statesman – “2 months’ planning, 3 hours, all for 4 words; From Russia with love –and hope; A bird could flip control of Senate; In tunnel war, Israel still can’t see light at the end; March gladness: Popular Treefort to return; Even with no stampede, Comstock sale wears well”

Page Design – Daily Print

1st Lindsie Bergevin – The Idaho Statesman – Lindsie Bergevin page design selections
2nd Randy Lavorante, Glen Bruderer – Idaho Press-Tribune – “A Trip Down the River, Building Up”

Spot News Photography – Daily Print

1st Kyle Green – The Idaho Statesman – “Wedding death”
2nd Stephen Reiss – Times-News – “Swat”
3rd Drew Nash – Times-News – “Wildfire”

Feature Photography – Daily Print

1st Darin Oswald – The Idaho Statesman – “4H Pig”
2nd Darin Oswald – The Idaho Statesman – “Ballet Dancer”
3rd Kyle Green – The Idaho Statesman – “Autism Stormtrooper”

General News Photography – Daily Print

1st Kyle Green – The Idaho Statesman – “Same Sex Adoption Hearing”
2nd Kyle Green – The Idaho Statesman – “Homeless Family”
3rd Stephen Reiss – The Times-News – “Family”

Sports Photography – Daily Print

1st Kyle Green -The Idaho Statesman – “Down Syndrome Baseball Celebration”
2nd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Bull Rider”
3rd Drew Nash – Times-News – “Cheerleader”
Honorable Mention
Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Cross Country Runners”

Photo Essay – Daily Print

1st Darin Oswald – The Idaho Statesman – “Roller derby”
2nd Kyle Green – The Idaho Statesman- “Finished Line”
3rd Katherine Jones – The Idaho Statesman – “Curling”
Honorable Mention
Drew Nash – Times-News – “A year on the range”

Graphics – Daily Print

1st Patrick Davis, Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Snake River, aquifer work together as one system”
2nd Lindsie Bergevin, Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Where the candidates spend their money”
3rd Sara Wren – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Chess on Ice”
Honorable Mention”
Lindsie Bergevin, Sven Berg, Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Jump ahead”

Arts / Entertainment Reporting – Daily Print

1st Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – “Is it art or is it craft? Two Boise Art Museum exhibits blur the line”
2nd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – “Artistic duo draws on “A Garden of Creativity”

Political Reporting – Daily Print

1st Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman – “Congressional campaign puts Bryan Smith’s career in spotlight”
2nd Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – “Education of Emily Walton”
3rd Kimberlee Kruesi – The Associated Press – “Infighting bogs down Idaho Republican convention”
Honorable Mention
Kimberlee Kruesi – Times-News – “43 gay rights protesters arrested in Capitol”

Education Reporting – Daily Print

1st Kelcie Moseley – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Budgets Lack Backstop”
2nd Julie Wootton – Times-News – “Schools Struggle to Find Teachers”
3rd Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Long Fix-it List for 88-year-old Notus Elementary School”

Business Reporting – Daily Print

1st Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman – “The Shah of Boise Software”
2nd Audrey Dutton, Zach Kyle & Patrick Davis – Idaho Statesman – “New grocers bring price competition to Boise”
3rd Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman & KBSX – “What St. Luke’s and Blue Cross didn’t want you to know”

Agriculture Reporting – Daily Print

1st Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman – “Sugar beet to sugar bag”
2nd Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman – “Eyes in the sky”
3rd Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “The Idaho family farm endures – for now”

Crime / Courts Reporting – Daily Print

1st Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman – A Boise family seeks peace, justice after fatal collision
2nd John Sowell – Idaho Statesman – “Arrowrock Road crashes”
3rd Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman – “’Dixie’ lyrics lead to overturned conviction”
Honorable Mention
John Funk – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Breach of Trust”

Religion Reporting – Daily Print

1st Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “Grounds with a higher calling: Nonprofit shop supports missions”
2nd Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman – “Community harmony in Emmett for Christmas production”
3rd Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “Boise church bell was lost, and now it’s found”

Environment Reporting – Daily Print

1st Becky Kramer – The Spokesman Review – “A Study in Survival”
2nd Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “Nighttime Abductions Vital to Sage Grouse Research”
3rd Brian Smith – Times-News – “From the Ground Up”

Health/Medical Reporting – Daily Print

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “When the insurance company first says no”
2nd Bobby Atkinson – Idaho Press Tribune – “Living with Alzheimer’s”
3rd Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Stuck in the Medicaid Gap”
Honorable Mention
Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “Early-onset Alzheimer’s”

Special Section- Daily Print

1st Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho Statesman 150: Honoring the heritage and history of 150 years of the Idaho Statesman”
2nd Staff – Times-News – “100 Objects of the Magic Valley”
3rd Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Then and Now”

Rookie of the Year – Daily Print

No entries

Weekly Newspaper

General Excellence – Weekly Print

1st Idaho Mountain Express
2nd Idaho Business Review

General NEWS STORY – Weekly Print

1st George Prentice – Boise Weekly – “You Have the Right to Remain Silent (Don’t You)”
2nd Holly Beech – Meridian Press – “Communities Mourn Deaths of Idaho National Guard Pilots”

Spot News Coverage – Weekly Print

1st Brad Iverson-Long – Idaho Business Review – “Coldwater CEO: liquidation shocking and unexpected”
2nd Amy Busek & Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “1 dead, 4 injured in Sun Valley construction accident”
3rd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Avalanche survivor tells her story”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – Weekly Print

1st Harrison Berry, Zach Hagadone – Boise Weekly – “An unfinished quilt”
2nd Harrison Berry – Boise Weekly – “Big Iron”
3rd Amy Busek – Idaho Mountain Express – “In Ketchum, a MASSV oversight”
Honorable Mention
Holly Beech, Christina Marfice – Meridian Press – “Tale of Two Cities”

Serious Feature Report – Weekly Print

1st Jessica Murri – Boise Weekly – “Finding Lucius: Inside the search for a friend”
2nd Amy Busek – Idaho Mountain Express – “It takes a death to wake everybody up”
3rd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Event to celebrate deceased soldier”
Honorable Mention
Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Keeping positive and moving on”

Light Feature Report – Weekly Print

1st Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Divas of the nonprofit world 1”
2nd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Bellevue woman turns 109 Saturday”
3rd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Julie Wrigley puts her money where the green is”

Series – Weekly Print

1st Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Taliban/Bergdahl Series”
2nd Dick Dorworth, F. Alfredo Rego – The Weekly Sun – “Baldy’s Crown Jewels”
3rd Ken Levy – Messenger-Index – “Emmett women train with Keene”

Outdoor Feature – Weekly Print

1st Jessica Murri – Boise Weekly – “Inspiring on the Payette: Blind surfer Derek Rabelo competes alongside athletes from all over the world”
2nd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Getting back to basics”
3rd Scott Stuntz – Teton Valley News – “The Outdoor Parent”

Sports News Coverage – Weekly Print

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Suns serve notice in Snow King sweep”

Sports Feature Story – Weekly Print

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Melissa Arnot: A cool, calm, cutting-edge climber”

Sports Prep Story

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Hailey boys get to the rim, blast Minico”

General Column – Weekly Print

1st JoEllen Collins – The Weekly Sun – “On Life’s Terms”
2nd Dick Dorworth – The Weekly Sun – “Peaks & Valleys”
3rd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “As I See It”

Specialty Column – Weekly Print

1st Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “I’d Rather be Fishing”
2nd Fran Jewell – The Weekly Sun – “No Bones About It”

Editorial – Weekly Print

1st Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “Party of tinfoil hats, Fire roulette, Where’s the outrage?”
2nd Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “Get rid of the rubber stamp, Bring our soldier home, Lessons in livestock”

Headlines – Weekly Print

No entries

Page Design – Weekly Print

1st Randy Lavorante, Greg Kreller – Meridian Press – “Building Meridian, Health Rules Hit School, Tale of Two Cities”
2nd Amy Birch – Teton Valley News – “Amy Birch design”
3rd Erik Elison – Idaho Mountain Express – “Minidoka Memories”

Spot News Photography – Weekly Print

1st Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “December Storm Blankets Valley”
2nd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Croy Canyon Fire Nearly Contained”
3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “1 Dead, 4 Injured”

Feature Photography – Weekly Print

1st Greg Kreller – Meridian Press – ‘Winter Lights Parade”
2nd Kat Smith – The Weekly Sun – “A Light In the Darkness”
3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “For Skaters, A New Look At Ice”

General News Photography – Weekly Print

1st Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Bear at the Paper”
2nd Adam Eschbach – Meridian Press – “Saeed Vigil”

Sports Photography – Weekly Print

1st Greg Kreller – Meridian Press – “Young Buck”
2nd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Look, It’s a Flying Saucer”
3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “On the Podium, Merely By a Boot”

Photo Essay – Weekly Print

1st Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Sheep Festival Celebrates Traditions and Heritage”
2nd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Pumpkin Patch Rush”
3rd Stephen Henderson – Teton Valley News – “Getting the Details Right”

Graphics – Weekly Print

1st Amy Birch – Teton Valley News – “Amy Birch graphics”
2nd Kristen Kaiser – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wagon Days Cover”
3rd Kristen Kaiser – Idaho Mountain Express – “I Do Wedding Special”

Arts / Entertainment Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Amy Atkins – Boise Weekly – “A Seed of Anxiety: Seeing what’s ‘Down in the River’ with Ryan Blacketter”
2nd Benjamin Schultz – Boise Weekly – “Roots, Branches, Sprouts and Seeds: A look at Treefort’s impact on Boise’s music scene”
3rd Amy Atkins – Boise Weekly – “Man of Mystery: Barry ‘Konrad’ Konarik on his 1982/2014 album”

Political Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Zach Hagadone – Boise Weekly – “”Feeding the Beast: How bill mills and national partisan groups have fueled the 2014 Idaho Legislature”
2nd Brad Iverson-Long – Idaho Business Review – “Commerce’s new incentives are modeled on Utah’s, but could benefit Boise”

Education Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Scott Stuntz – Teton Valley News – “Apples and Oranges”
2nd Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – “In schools, women are key role models”

Business Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Zach Hagadone – Boise Weekly –”Bust or Boom: Soul Searching in North Idaho after the closure of Coldwater Creek””
2nd Teya Vitu – Idaho Business Review – “For fans, professional soccer in Boise is the goal”
3rd Teya Vitu – Idaho Business Review – “Boise transportation workshop inspires Idaho communities”

Agriculture Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Alberto Uranga came from Basque Country to tend sheep”
2nd Holly Beech – Meridian Press – “Smartt Farms”
3rd Scott Stuntz – Teton Valley News – “The average farmer”

Crime / Courts Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Press – “Judge mulls vacating murder conviction”

Religion Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Religious Scholar explores nature of consciousness”

Environment Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Rachael Horne – Teton Valley News – “Why fix the landfill?”

Health/Medical Reporting – Weekly Print

1st Jessica Murri – Boise Weekly – “Half-Life: How an accident at INL changed a family”

Special Section – Weekly Print

1st Rachael Horne, Amy Birch, Scott Stuntz –Teton Valley News – “Get Out! Summer”
2nd Amy Birch, Scott Stuntz, Stephen Henderson –Teton Valley News – “Get Out! Winter”
3rd Staff – Boise Weekly – “Annual Manual 2014”

Rookie of the Year – Weekly Print

1st Amy Busek – Idaho Mountain Express
2nd Stephen Henderson – Teton Valley News

Magazine

General Excellence – Magazine

1st Michael McCoy, Sage Hibberd, Linda Grimm – Teton Valley Magazine – Teton Valley Magazine Summer 2014
2nd Staff – University of Idaho Student Media – Blot Magazine
3rd Staff – Idaho Statesman – Living Healthy: November/ December 2014

Magazine Writing – Serious Feature

1st Dusty Parnell – Idaho Statesman – Living Healthy Nov/Dec 2014-“Diabetes is different for every diabetic”
2nd Dusty Parnell – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine May 2014 – “From not quite right to dream home”
3rd Claire Whitley – University of Idaho Student Media – Bolt Magazine – “Trans* – Crossing the gender barrier”

Magazine Writing – Light Feature

1st Amber Emery – University of Idaho Student Media – Blot Magazine – “A balancing act”
2nd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – Nov/Dec Living Healthy: “Miss Idaho Sierra Sandison speaks out about diabetes …”
3rd Allison Maier – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – Aug 2014: “’New age of exercise’ helping you decipher all the new fitness classes”

Magazine Photography – Single Photo

1st David Betts – University of Idaho Student Media – “Animal photo”

Magazine Photography – Photo Essay

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Living Healthy March/April 2014: Get out of your exercise rut (new ways to stay fit)”
2nd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Treasure house for February 2014”
3rd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “Holiday house for November 2014 Treasure Magazine”

Magazine Column

1st Holly Anderson – Idaho Statesman – “Editor’s letter in Nov 2014 Treasure: “The stockings soon will be hung by the chimney with care”

Magazine Cover

1st Lindsie Bergevin, Kyle Green, Holly Anderson – Idaho Statesman – “Living Healthy November and December 2014: National Diabetes Awareness Month”
2nd Lindsie Bergevin, Katherine Jones, Holly Anderson – Idaho Statesman – “Living Healthy March and April 2014: Break out of your exercise rut”
3rd Staff – University of Idaho Student Media – Blot Cover

Television

General Excellence – TV

Division A

1st KBOI-TV
2nd KIVI/KNIN
3rd KTVB

Division B

1st KIDK
2nd KMVT
3rd KIFI

Best Morning News Program – TV

Division A

1st Briana Carr, Maggie O’Mara, Doug Petcash & John Ptacek – KTVB – Today’s Morning News
2nd Nick Kovach, Andrea Rayburn – KBOI-TV – 2News This Morning
3rd Staff – KIVI – Good Morning Idaho

Division B

1st KMVT – Rise & Shine Southern Idaho

Best Evening News Program- TV

Division A

1st Haley Williams, Dee Sarton, Steve Hnatiak – KTVB – KTVB – The News at Ten
2nd Nicole Navarro – KBOI-TV – 2News at 10
3rd Jon Bobango – KIVI – KIVI On your Side @10PM

Division B

1st KMVT – Idaho’s First News

General News Report – TV

Division A

1st Karen Zatkulak, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Plane Victims Speak”
2nd Karen Lehr, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI/KNIN – “Little Heroes”
3rd Michael Locklear – KBOI-TV – “Sex Offender Going Door-to-Door”
Honorable Mention
Jamie Grey, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “School Bus Crash Family”

Division B

1st Brittany Cooper – KMVT – “Severe Winds Damage Southern Idaho”
2nd Ben Lyda – KMVT – “Inattentive Driving”
3rd Joey Martin – KMVT – “Pharmacy Robberies Solved”

Spot News Report – TV

1st Scott Evans, Troy Colson – KTVB – “46 Car Pile Up”
2nd Doug Lock-Smith, Jake Melder – KIVI – “Davis Tased”
3rd Karen lehr, Lauren Johnson – KIVI – “Road Rage Shooting”
Honorable Mention
Kim Fields, Mary Kienzle – KTVB – “DUI Patrol”

Best Live Shot – TV

1st Glen Beeby, Jeff Sorenson – KBOI-TV – “Breaking Boise Fire”
2nd Stephanie Zepelin, Ryan Hilliard – KTVB – “Deputy Head on Crash”
3rd Tatevik Aprikyan – KIFI/KIDK – “Holbrook Drive Unrest”
Honorable Mention
Chris Oswalt, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI – “Plunge for Landon”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – TV

1st Karen Zatkulak, Zach Stotland – KTVB – “Domestic Violence Registry’
2nd Karen Zatkulak, Zach Stotland – KTVB – “Firefighters and Cancer”
3rd Karen Zatkulak, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Fired over Apartment Safety?”
Honorable Mention
Chris Oswalt, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI/KNIN – “Sugar World”

Serious Feature Report – TV

Division A

1st Maggie O’Mara, Eric Turner – KTVB – “Rainbow Baby”
2nd Mark Johnson, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Thorium in Idaho”
3rd Maggie O’Mara, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Wedding Wishes”
Honorable Mention
Michelle Edmonds, Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN – “A Son’s love”

Division B

1st Jason Carter, Matt Hartgrave – KMVT – “Between the Barrels”
2nd Tatevik Aprikyan – KIFI/KIDK – “Breaking Point”
3rd Jarred Aslett – KMVT – “Pain Pill Addiction”
Honorable Mention
Stephanie Mead – KMVT- “Bailey Thomas”

Light Feature Report – TV

Division A

1st Brian Holmes, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Sign Lady”
2nd Bonnie Shelton, Eric Turner – KTVB – “Family Home Again”
3rd Don Nelson, Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN – “Too Young to Retire”
Honorable Mention

Michelle Edmonds, Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN – “The Christmas Show Box”

Division B

1st Rachel Holt – KMVT – Dorthy Turns 103
2nd Ben Lyda – KMVT – CSI Corn Maze

Series – TV

1st Jamie Grey, Mike di Donato, Adam Worthington, Theresa Palmgren & Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Sarah Pearce Freed”
2nd Kim Fields, Deren Martinez – KTVB – “Snow Plows”
3rd Aimee Burnett – KMVT – “Hunt of a Lifetime”
Honorable Mention
Doug Lock-Smith, Jake Melder, Chris Oswalt & Lauren Johnson – KIVI/KNIN – “Ida-Haunts”

Public Affairs Program –TV – Studio

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Pat Metzler, Aaron Kunz – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek: Astronauts”
2nd Seth Ogilvie, Melissa Davlin, Aaron Kunz – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: That’s a Wrap”
3rd Andrea Rayburn – KBOI-TV – “Health Insurance Enrollment Guide”
Honorable Mention:
Marcia Franklin, Susie Koether, Aaron Kunz, Al Hagenlock, Andy Lawless, Jim Stoner – Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue: Isabel Wilkerson”

Public Affairs Program – TV – Field

1st Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic, Jeff Tucker, Peter Morrill, Dave Butler, Sauni Symonds, Cassandra Groll, Hank Nystrom, Joan Cartan-Hansen, Marcia Franklin, Chuck Cathcart, Seth Ogilvie – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: 50 Years of Wilderness”

Documentary – TV

1st Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, Sauni Symonds, Seth Ogilvie, Jay Krajic, Aaron Kunz, Dave Butler, Cassandra Groll Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Adventure Idaho”
2nd Kris Millgate, Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Seth Ogilvie, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Still Kickin’”
3rd Sauni Symonds, Jay Krajic & Seth Ogilvie – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Inspired by Nature”

SPORTS PROGRAM

1st Sauni Symonds – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Owyhee Canyoneering”
2nd Paul Gerke, Roland Beres, Eric Turner, Toby Shaw & Grendel Levy – KIVI/KNIN – “On Your Sidelines at the Fiesta Bowl”

Sports News Story – TV

1st Sauni Symonds, Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – Dick Dorworth: A Life of Adventure
2nd Jay Tust, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “ Suitcase and a Dream”
3rd Nikki Kay – KMVT – “Band of Brothers”
Honorable Mention
Maggie O’Mara, Deren Martinez – KTVB – “Triathlon Brothers”

Sportscast – TV

Division A

1st Paul Gerke – KIVI/KNIN
2nd Bryan Levin – KBOI-TV
3rd Jay Tust – KTVB

Division B

1st Jason Carter – KMVT
2nd Brittany Cooper – KMVT

Weathercast – TV

Division A

1st Scott Dorval – KIVI/KNIN
2nd Roland Steadham – KBOI-TV
3rd Rick Lantz – KTVB

Division B

1st Brian Neudorff – KMVT
2nd Michael Coats – KIFI
3rd Stephanie Mead – KMVT
Honorable Mention
Jack Holland – KMVT

Outdoor / Environment Report – TV

1st Kris Millgate, John Crancer, Bruce Reichert, Jay Krajic, Cassandra Groll – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Helping Henry”
2nd Brian Holmes, Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Steelhead”
3rd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Jay Krajic, Hank Nystrom, Dave Butler – Idaho Public Television – “McCall Winter Carnival”

Consumer Report – TV

1st Michael Locklear – KBOI – “Testing Key Chain Alcohol Detector”
2nd Karen Zatkulack, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Exploding Sunroofs”
3rd Jamie Grey, Zach Stotland – KTVB – “Bad Gas”

Education Reporting – TV

1st Michelle Edmonds, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI/KNIN – “Walk the Walk”
2nd Doug Petcash, Theresa Palmgren – KTVB – “Youth Challenge Academy”
3rd Seth Ogilvie – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: Common Core”
Honorable Mention
Michelle Bartlome – KMVT – “Common Core Standards”

Health / Medical Report – TV

1st Lauren Johnson, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI/KNIN – “DW Change”
2nd Karen Lehr, Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN –“Music and Memories”
3rd Karen Zatkulak, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Larry Gebert Beats Cancer”

Crime / Court Report – TV

1st Jamie Grey, Mike di Donato -KTVB – “Wrong House Raid”
2nd Don Nelson, Doug Lock-Smith – KIVI/KNIN – “Miracle Mile”

Government / Political – TV

1st Justin Corr, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Idaho’s Working Poor”
2nd Seth Ogilvie, Melissa Davlin – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: The Latino Vote”
3rd Stephanie Zepelin, Zach Stotland – KTVB – “Immigration and Agriculture”

Television Writing – TV – single story

1st Michael Locklear – KBOI-TV – “Testing Key Chain Alcohol Detector”
2nd Chris Oswalt – KIVI/KNIN – “Lost Ring Returned”
3rd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Pat Metzler, Al Hagenlock – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek On Location: Bats”
Honorable Mention
Doug Petcash – KTVB – “Condor Recovery”

Television Writing – TV – Program Length

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: McCall Winter Carnival”
2nd Melissa Davlin, Seth Ogilvie – Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Reports: The Latino Vote”

Videography – TV – news story

1st Mike di Donato – KTVB – “Steelhead”
2nd Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN – “9/11 Local Ceremonies”
3rd Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Spirit of Boise Balloon Classic”
Honorable Mention
Jeff Sorenson – KBOI-TV – “Green Chutes”

Videography – TV – Program

1st Jay Krajic – Idaho Public Television – Outdoor Idaho: Helping Henry

Video Essay

1st Sauni Symonds – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho Adventure Mini Movie”
2nd Eric Turner – KIVI/KNIN – “Traveling Vietnam Wall”
3rd Ryan Hilliard – KTVB – “Pumpkin Launch”
Honorable Mention
Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Fallen Soldier Memorial”

Best TV Graphics

1st Cassandra Groll – Idaho Public Television – Science Trek

Best TV Sports Graphics

No entries

Rookie of the year – TV

1st Bradley Schoreit – KMVT
2nd Ben Lyda – KMVT

Radio

General Excellence – Radio

No entries

General News Report – Radio

1st Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network – “Bergdahl Freed But Scrutinized in 2014”
2nd Adam Cotterell – KBSX – “Gay Marriage Fight in Idaho”
3rd Samantha Wright – KBSX – “Special Idaho Court a Model in Fight Against Domestic Violence”

Spot News Report – Radio

1st Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network – “Bergdahl’s Hometown Caught in Crossfire of National Backlash”

Watchdog / Investigative Report – Radio

1st  Emilie Ritter Saunders & Audrey Dutton – KBSX and Idaho Statesman – In Crisis Series

Serious Feature Report – Radio

1st Staff – KBSX – “The Road to Red: How One Political Party Came to Dominate Idaho”
2nd Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network – “Idaho Woman’s Fight For Foster Daughter Reveals A System of Difficult Choices”
3rd Adam Cotterell – KBSX – “How One Young Girl Could Change Idaho’s Strict Marijuana Laws”
Honorable Mention
Adam Cotterell – KBSX – “Counting Homeless Is An Inexact Science”

Light Feature Report – Radio

1st Adam Cotterell – KBSX – “Why Boise Owns a 7 Square-Mile Farm (Hint: It’s for Your Poop”
2nd Frankie Barnhill – KBSX – “Artist Statement: 5 Emerging Boise Artists Making a Splash”
3rd Samantha Wright – KBSX – “Tracking Dog Poop, A Sticky Problem in the Boise Foothills”
Honorable Mention
Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network – “Founders of the Idaho Creation Museum Urge Visitors to “Think Critically”

Sports Talk Show

No entries

Sports News Report – Radio

1st KBSX – “Idaho Fish and Game Event Aims to Get More Kids Hooked on Fishing”

Use of Sound – Radio

No entries

Public Relations

News Releases – PR

1st Nicola McIntosh – Zions Bank – “Eighth & Main Grand Opening”

2nd Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney – Strategies 360 – “Direct Local Food”
3rd Mike Sharp – Idaho Foodbank – “Idaho Foodbank Releases”
Honorable Mention
Amy Stahl – Boise Parks & Recreation – “City to convert to geothermal heat for the nat pools”

Feature Writing – PR

1st Bruce King – Idaho Transportation Department – “Motorists and Moose”
2nd Amy Stahl – Boise Parks and Recreation – “Fencing is about focus, fitness — and fun”
3rd Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department- “Historic Volatility”

Editorial Writing – PR

1st Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin, Rian Van Leuven & Brad Cederblom – Strategies 360 – “Wages & Workers Rights/Idaho State AFL-CIO”
2nd Bruce King – Idaho Transportation Department – Selection of three

Media Kit – PR

1st Justin Nyquist, Asa Nims – Red Sky PR – “Agri Beef Co Media Kit”
2nd Reed Hollinshead, Dave Butzier, Bruce Harral, Bryant Keuchle, Ryan Soukup – Idaho Department of Transportation – “Highway 16 Media Kit”
3rd Merrill Sharp, Daris Bruce, Reed Hollinshead, Rosemary Curtin & Kate Nice – RBCI- “Blasting the Gowen Interchange”

Annual Report – PR

1st Amy Stahl, Mona Bryant, Carissa DeGuzman – “Boise Parks & Recreation – Annual Report”
2nd Amanda Watson, Amy Staufer – Red Sky PR – “Camp Rainbow Gold Annual Report”
3rd Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “2014 Annual Report”
Honorable Mention
Staff – Idaho Housing & Finance Association – “Our Story Unfolds – Annual Report”

Newsletter – Internal – PR

1st Bruce King – Idaho Transportation Department – “ITD D6 Internal Newsletter”
2nd Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin, Page Eaton, Devin Crandall – Strategies 360 – “Wages & Workers Rights: Newsletter”

Newsletter – External – PR

1st Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “The Idaho Foodbank Fall Newsletter”
2nd Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Cornerstones”
3rd Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Kara Veit, Rhonda Jalbert – RBCI – “Main Street Station E-News”

Special Purpose Publication – PR

1st Chad Biggs, Nicole Cahill, Brian Cottier, Travis Dryden – Red Sky PR – “Inofile Digital Divide “Whitepaper
2nd Brian Cronin, Casey Shelley Bender & Judy Stuhmer – Strategies 360 – “Your Profession. Your Career. Your IEA”
3rd Brian Cronin, Page Eaton, Nicole Bare Kinney – Strategies 360 – “Growing our Local Economy: Expanding Boise Centre”

Media Campaign – PR

1st Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney & Phil Hardy –
Strategies 360 – “Idaho Gives 2014”
2nd Christina Lenkowski, Amber Broeckel, Lynda Bruns, Kelly Amos & Wyatt Werner –
Red Sky PR –“Boise Airport Direct-to-Houston Flight”
3rd Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “Hope for the Holidays”
Honorable Mention
Steve Grant, Reed Hollinshead, Rik Hinton, Pauline Davis, Dave Tuttle, Mark Hall – Idaho Transportation Department- “Veteran’s Driver’s License Designation Media Campaign”

Brand Management – PR

No entries

Public Service Campaign – PR

1st Steve Grant, Reed Hollinshead, Pauline Davis, Mark Hall – Idaho Transportation Department – “Choose your ride — Impaired Driving Prevention Campaign”
2nd Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Travis Swartz – Strategies 360 – “Idaho Gives 2014 PSA”
3rd Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney, Travis Swartz – Strategies 360 – “IDeal College Savings Plan”
Honorable Mention
Karen Sander, Doug Woodruff, Rosemary Curtin & Kara Veit – RBCI – “Downtown Boise Wayfinding Project”

Public Affairs Campaign – PR

1st Strategies 360 – “Climate Change and Wildfires”
2nd Strategies 360 – “Laguna Pointe”
3rd Strategies 360 – “Wages and Workers Rights”
Honorable Mention
RBCI – “West Central Mountains Electrical Plan”

Student

General Excellence – Student

1st University of Idaho – Argonaut
2nd Boise State University – The Arbiter
3rd North Idaho College – The Sentinel

General News Story – Student

1st Chloe Rambo –University of Idaho Student Media – “Considering concealed carry—Bill allowing concealed carry on college campuses reintroduced in Idaho legislature”
2nd Hannah Shirley- University of Idaho Student Media – “Idaho holds breath – Same-sex marriage debate sparks local interest”
3rd George Wood – University of Idaho Student Media – “Vandals get drenched for ALS”
Honorable Mention
Erin Bamer – University of Idaho Student Media – “Cause for concern”

Watchdog / Investigative – Student

1st Amber Emery – University of Idaho Student Media – Decoding the Clery Act — “What happens on campus, doesn’t stay on campus”
2nd Ryan Thorne – Boise State University Student Media – “No law protects against mold”
3rd George Wood – University of Idaho Student Media – “Cashing in on coverage”

Serious Feature – Student

1s Ryan Tarinelli – University of Idaho – “Fading Festival? ‘Things ain’t what they used to be’ for the Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival”
2nd Amber Emery – University of Idaho – Know Your Rights
3rd Hannah Shirley – University of Idaho – Just Married
Honorable Mention
T.J. Gossard – North Idaho College – “Things Change – Student overcomes drug dealing past”

Light Feature – Student

1st Korbin McDonald – University of Idaho Student Media – Argonaut – “A Mule’s Life”
2nd T.J. Gossard – North Idaho College Sentinel – “Rock Me Joe”
3rd Connor Coughlin – North Idaho College Sentinel – “Taking a Ride to Hell and Back”

Column Writing – Student

1st Abbe Breeding – North Idaho College – The Sentinel
2nd Andrew Jensen – University of Idaho – Argonaut
3rd Kaitlin Moroney – University of Idaho -Argonaut-
Honorable Mention
Ryan Tarinelli – University of Idaho – Argonaut

Editorial – Student

1st Theo Lawson – University of Idaho Student Media – selection of three
2nd Kaitlin Moroney – University of Idaho Student Media – selection of three
3rd Ryan Tarinelli – University of Idaho Student Media – selection of three

Headlines – Student

1st Staff – University of Idaho – Argonaut Headlines

Sports News Report – Student

1st Theodore Lawson – University of Idaho – “Kings of their ring – Its tenure was short-lived, but Vandal boxing holds deep roots in UI’s history”
2nd Brandon Walton – Boise State University – “Ajayi’s Road to Redemption”
3rd Nate Lowery – Boise State University – “Running Out of Time: Emma Bates Prepares for Final Season”
Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Krasselt – University of Idaho – “Mexico to Moscow – Vicky Lozano planned to go pro, took Idaho opportunity instead”

Page Design – Student

1st Staff – Boise State University – Boise State Arbiter
2nd Kaitlin Moroney – University of Idaho – Idaho Argonaut
3rd Christina Villagomez, Tyson Juarez – North Idaho College – Sentinel

Graphics – Student

No Entries

Photography – Student

1st Cy Whitlings – University of Idaho Student Media
2nd Phil Vukelich – University of Idaho Student Media
3rd Beau Valdez – The Sentinel – North Idaho College

Online Media / Web Division

Website – General Excellence – Online Only

1st Idaho Education News

Website – Special Purpose – Online Only Program

1st Jennifer Swindell, Clark Corbin, Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Idaho ED Trends”

Website – General Excellence – Daily

1st Staff – Idaho Press Tribune – www.idahopress.com
2nd Staff – Idaho Statesman – www.Idahostatesman.com
3rd Dave Wheelan, Brennan Rego – The Ketchum Keystone – www.theketchumkeystone.org

Website – Special Purpose – Daily

1st Audrey Dutton, Nate Poppino – Idaho Statesman – “In Crisis”
2nd Brian Smith, Kyle Hansen, Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “40th Anniversary of Evel Knievel’s Canyon Jump”
3rd Roger Phillips, Pete Zimowsky – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho Outdoors”

Website – General Excellence – Weekly

1st Meridian Press – www.mymeridianpress.com
2nd Idaho Business Review – www.idahobusinessreview.com
3rd Idaho Mountain Express – www.mtexpress.com

Website – Special Purpose – Weekly

No entries

Website – General Excellence – MAGAZINE

No entries

Website – General Excellence – TV

1st Lisa Chavez, John Masters, Tyson Miller, Lindsey Lankford, Natalee Allen &  Kate Morris – KTVB.COM
2nd KIVI/KNIN – Idaho on Your Side
3rd KMVT – KMVT.com
Honorable Mention
KBOI-TV – KBOI2.com

Website – Special Purpose – TV

1st Tyson Miller, Lisa Chavez, Kate Morris – KTVB – KTVB Voter Guide
2nd Dani Allsop, Jaynee Nielsen KTVB High School Sports
3rd Rick Penticoff, Peggy Hurd, Tony Merrick, Stephanie Dickey – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek”

Website – General Excellence – Radio

1st Staff – KBSX – Boise State Public Radio

Website – Special Purpose – Radio

No entries

Website – General Excellence – PR

1st Tony Garcia, Reed Hollinshead, Adam Rush, Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Kara Veit – RBCI – “Broadway Interchange Construction Website”

Website – Special Purpose – PR

1st Adam Rush, Tony Garcia, Dave Tuttle, Mark Hall – Idaho Transportation Department – “Broadway Bridge Replacement Project”
2nd Amanda Watson, Jessica Flynn, Ron Baker, John Briggs – Red Sky PR – “Grow Ideas Here Website”

Website General Excellence – Student

1st Staff – University of Idaho Student Media – Argonaut.com
2nd Staff – University of Idaho Student Media – Blot.com

Best Web Graphics

1st Darin Oswald, Lindsie Bergevin, Sven Berg, Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “A Tower Is Born: The Rise of Boise’s Eighth & Main”
2nd Michael Deeds, Audrey Dutton, Patrick Davis – Idaho Statesman – “Who brews the most beer in Idaho?”

Best Online News or Feature Story

1st Lindsey Lankford – KTVB – “After awful crash, 7’1″ Boisean joins US Paralympic Soccer Team Training Camp”
2nd Clark Corbin – Idaho Education News – “Ed News goes racing with the Legislature”
3rd Brennan Rego – The Ketchum Keystone – “Bergdahl’s Friends ‘Euphoric’ at His Release”

Best Online News or Feature Story – VIDEO

1st Dave Southorn – Idaho Statesman – “Boise State basketball media day”
2nd Jason Carter, Matt Hartgrave – KMVT – “Between the Barrels”
3rd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – “The Rise of 8th & Main”
Honorable Mention
Dave Staats – Idaho Statesman – “Why the Shoe Guy Left the Mall”

Best Use of Social Media

1st KTVB Staff – KTVB Social Media – KTVB.com
2nd Jennifer Swindell, Kevin Richert, Clark Corbin – Idaho Education News – Idaho Education News
3rd Bruce Reichert – Idaho Public Television -Outdoor Idaho Facebook page
Honorable Mention
Chadd Cripe, Dave Southorn, Brian Murphy – Idaho Statesman – Boise State Athletics Coverage on Twitter

Best Online Only Video Program – General

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock – Idaho Public Television – Science Trek: The Web Show: States of Matter

Best Online Only Program – Public Affairs

1st Jennifer Gonzalez, Mark Hall, Dave Tuttle, Idaho Transportation Department – “Idaho Division of Aeronautics – Safety Standdown Seminar -Highlights”
2nd Jayme Coonce, Bryon Breen, Dave Tuttle, Mark Hall, Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice – RBCI –
“ I-84 Meridian Interchange Construction”

Best Blog

1st Drew Nash, Stephen Reiss – Times-News – “Between the Frames”
2nd Kevin Richert- Idaho Education News – “The EDge”
3rd Jay Tust – KTVB – “7SportsLive”
Honorable Mention:
Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review – “Eye on Boise”

Best Multimedia Reporting

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “At Zoo Boise, seeing animals in captivity leads to saving animals in the wild”
2nd Emilie Ritter Saunders – KBSX – “Why It’s Tough To Track What Lobbyists Give To Idaho Lawmakers”
3rd Scott Stuntz – Teton Valley News – “Everest”

Best Use of Interactivity

1st Chadd Cripe, Dave Southorn & Brian Murphy – Idaho Statesman – “Football chats”
2nd Nate Poppino – Idaho Statesman – “Election night chats”
3rd Emilie Ritter Saunders – KBSX – “Quiz: Do You Know the Difference Between Idaho and Iowa?”
Honorable Mention
Dani Allsop, Jaynee Nielsen – KTVB – “KTVB High School Sports Polls”

All Media Categories

First Amendment Award

1st Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Those destroyed State Board applications…”

Special Coverage

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Secrecy in Idaho hospital antitrust trial”
2nd Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Boise to Gorongosa”
3rd Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Idaho’s broadband network coverage”

Reporter of the Year – Broadcast

1st Karen Zatkulak – KTVB
2nd Melissa Davlin – Idaho Public Television
3rd Jason Carter – KMVT

Reporter of the Year – Print

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman
2nd Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman
3rd Clark Corbin – Idaho Education News

Pinnacle Award

Most number of winning entries

Daily- The Idaho Statesman
Weekly – Idaho Mountain Express
Television – KTVB Channel 7