2011 Winners

Download the full list of 2011 winners here.

General Excellence – Daily Print

1st Idaho Statesman

2nd Times-News

3rd The Spokesman-Review

General News Story – Daily Print 

1st Katherine Jones - Idaho Statesman – “Praying for another miracle”

2nd Michael Farnworth - Idaho State Journal – “Child abuse in Pocatello”

3rd TIE

Alecia Warren - Coeur D’Alene … [Read more...]

Pinnacle Award

Daily                        Idaho Statesman

Weekly            Idaho Mountain Express

TV                        KTVB Channel  7

[Read more...]

All Media Categories

First Amendment Award

1st Rebecca Boone – The Associated Press – “Prison Violence Video”

2nd Nick Coltrain – The Tmes-News – “Obscenity”

Special Coverage

1st Katy Moeller, Bethann Stewart & Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – Laura Silsby Coverage

2nd Kathleen Kreller, Patrick Orr & Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – Manwill coverage

3rd Chadd Cripe, Brian Murphy, Katy Moeller & Bill Roberts – Idaho … [Read more...]

Online Media / Web Division

Website - General Excellence - Online Division

No entries

Website – Special Purpose - Online Division

No entries

Website – General Excellence - Daily

1st Jenny Hopkins & Matt Fenwick – Idaho State Journal - www.idahostatejournal.com

2nd Staff – Idaho Statesman -  www.idahostatesman.com

3rd Staff – Idaho Press-Tribune -  [Read more...]

Student

General Excellence - Student

1st  The Argonaut – University of Idaho

2nd The Arbiter – Boise State University

 

General News Story - Student

1st Dara Barney – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Stabbing brings friends together”

2nd Kelli Handley – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Spice a controversy in Idaho”

3rd Jennifer Schlake & Kelsy Samuels – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “UI bans Southwestern”

Honorable … [Read more...]

Public Relations

News Releases - PR

1st Reed Hollinshead - Idaho Transportation Department – selection of three 

2nd Steve Grant - - Idaho Transportation Department – selection of three

3rd Bryant J. Kuechle – The Langdon Group – J-U-B rebrand; Twin Falls Water; Chubbuck Sewer”

 

Feature Writing - PR

1st Reed Hollinshead - Idaho Transportation Department – “Organ transplant advocate visits Idaho”

2nd Bruce King - Idaho Transportation Department – “Love of rodeo dies hard for pro … [Read more...]

Radio

General Excellence   - Radio

1st Dave Plourde – KCHQ-FM – Q 102

2nd Adam Cotterell, Samantha Wright and Scott Ki – Boise State Radio – Daily Newscast

General News Report - Radio

1st Samantha Wright – Boise State Radio – “Teacher Woes”

2nd Scott Ki – Boise State Radio – “Home Sales Snapshot”

3rd Samantha Wright – Boise State Radio – “Guard Goodbye” 

 

Spot News Report - Radio

1st Adam Cotterell – Boise State Radio – “Silsby Returns”

[Read more...]

Television

General Excellence - TV

Division A

1st KIVI Today’s Channel 6 News

2nd KBOI 2 News

3rd KTVB Channel 7

Division B

General News Report - TV

Division A

1st Michelle Edmonds, Kevin Eslinger – KIVI-TV – “Inclusion Revolution”

2nd Shane Johnson – KIVI-TV – “Aspen Loft Auction”

3rd Scott Evans, Theresa Palmgren, Troy Colson – KTVB Channel 7 – “Highway 16 Fire Victim”

Division B

1st … [Read more...]

Magazine

General Excellence - Magazine

1st Jennifer Tuohy & Tony Barriatua - Sun Valley Guide - Winter 2010/2011

2nd Idaho Statesman’s Treasure Magazine Staff – Treasure Magazine - May 2010

3rd Idaho Statesman’s Treasure Magazine Staff – Treasure Magazine - November 2010

Magazine Writing – Serious Feature

1st TIE

Patti Murphy - Sun Valley Magazine - “Idaho Basque Tables”

Jason D. B. Kauffman - Sun Valley Guide – “Born at the Headwaters”

3rd Jason D. B. … [Read more...]

Weekly Newspaper

General Excellence – Weekly Print

1st TIE

Boise Weekly

Idaho Mountain Express

2nd The Star-News


General News Story – Weekly Print

1st George Prentice – Boise Weekly – “Promises, promises”

2nd Jeannette Boner – Valley Citizen – “‘Spice’ wracks officials”

3rd Jeannette Boner – Valley Citizen – “THS wrestles with bullying issues”

 

Spot News Coverage – Weekly Print 

1st Ken Levy, Scott Anderson & Amy … [Read more...]

Daily Newspaper

General Excellence – Daily Print

1st The Spokesman-Review

2nd Idaho Statesman

3rd Idaho State Journal

 

General News Story – Daily Print 

1st Kathleen Kreller - Idaho Statesman – “State failed Robert despite red flags”

2nd Alison Boggs - The Spokesman-Review – “Dying to Live at Home”

3rd Betsy Russell - The Spokesman-Review – “Wide, wide loads opposed”

 

Spot News Coverage – Daily Print

1st Kathleen … [Read more...]

2007 All Media Award Winners

Special Coverage

Television
1st    Nate Eaton - KIDK Channel 3 - "Deputy Dog Shooting"
Honorable Mention - Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke - KTVB Channel 7 - "Moscow Sniper Rampage"

Daily
1st    Staff - Times-News - "Castle Rock Fire"

Honorable Mention
Staff - The Spokesman-Review - "Our Kids: Our Business"
Staff - Idaho Statesman - "Boise State / Fiesta Bowl"

Weekly
1st    TIE   
Staff … [Read more...]

2007 Student Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    The Sentinel - North Idaho College   
2nd    The Argonaut - University of Idaho
3rd    The Bengal's Purr - Lewiston High School

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Andy Jacobson - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Violence makes for an atypical Saturday night"
2nd    Savannah Cummings - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Craig leaves lasting mark on University"
[Read more...]