2007 All Media Award Winners

Special Coverage

Television
1st    Nate Eaton - KIDK Channel 3 - "Deputy Dog Shooting"
Honorable Mention - Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke - KTVB Channel 7 - "Moscow Sniper Rampage"

Daily
1st    Staff - Times-News - "Castle Rock Fire"

Honorable Mention
Staff - The Spokesman-Review - "Our Kids: Our Business"
Staff - Idaho Statesman - "Boise State / Fiesta Bowl"

Weekly
1st    TIE   
Staff … [Read more...]

2007 Student Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    The Sentinel - North Idaho College   
2nd    The Argonaut - University of Idaho
3rd    The Bengal's Purr - Lewiston High School

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Andy Jacobson - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Violence makes for an atypical Saturday night"
2nd    Savannah Cummings - The Argonaut - University of Idaho - "Craig leaves lasting mark on University"
[Read more...]

2007 Public Relations Award Winners

NEWS RELEASES

1st    Dave Carlson - AAA Idaho -  "AAA Idaho - Selection of news releases"
2nd    Robbie Johnson - Ada County Highway District - "Bicycles, Glass in roads and signals"
3rd    Bryant J. Kuechle - The Langdon Group - "McCall Meeting; Kuna Comment; Kellogg Bond"
Honorable Mention
    Andrew Taylor - Idaho State University- Office of University Relations - "Noted Author, Conservationalist Maughan to Retire"
[Read more...]

2007 Radio Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE  

1st    Dave Plourde - KCHQ - FM - "Q102 News"
    
GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Samantha Wright, Sadie Babits, Don Wimberly, Krisi Packer, Adam Cotterell - Boise State Radio - "A Senator in Trouble"
2nd    Glenn Mosley - Northwest Public Radio - "Moscow Shooting"
3rd    Andrew Jacobson - KUOI FM Moscow 89.3 - "Police Have No Leads in Weekend Murder"

SPOT NEWS REPORT[Read more...]

2007 Weekly Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st    Idaho Mountain Express
2nd    The Star-News
3rd    The Wood River Journal

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Michael Wells - The Star-News - "Digging out of the J-Ditch Mess"
2nd    Erika Harmon - Messenger Index - "Emmett wrestling coach resigns"
3rd    Greg Stahl - Idaho Mountain Express - "Land trust could double easements by year's end"

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE[Read more...]

2007 Daily Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st      Idaho Statesman
2nd     Times-News
3rd    Idaho Press-Tribune

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Dan Popkey - Idaho Statesman - "The whispers ruined two of them"
2nd    Kathleen Kreller, Cynthia Sewell, Katy Moeller and Bill Roberts - Idaho Statesman - "I knew this was going to happen"
3rd    Matt Christensen - Times-News - "Charred and scarred"

SPOT NEWS … [Read more...]

2009 All Media Award Winners

FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD

1st    Ben Botkin – Times-News – Questions raised about CSI Builder"

SPECIAL COVERAGE

1st    Katy Moeller, Patrick Orr,  Cynthia Sewell, Sandra Forester, Anna Webb, Kathleen Kreller – Idaho Statesman – "Robert Manwill coverage"
2nd    Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – "Boise streetcar"
3rd    Michelle Edmonds – KIVI Channel 6 – "Saving Ryan Stockdale"
Honorable Mention - KTVB Staff – KTVB Channel 7 – "Searching for … [Read more...]

2009 Online Media/Web Award Winners

WEBSITE - GENERAL EXCELLENCE - ONLINE DIVISION

1st        Jill Kuraitis – NewWest.Net – http://www.NewWest.Net/Boise

WEBSITE – SPECIAL PURPOSE - ONLINE DIVISION

No entries

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY

1st    Staff - Idaho Statesman – http://www.idahostatesman.com
2nd    Staff – Idaho State Journal – [Read more...]

2009 Student Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - STUDENT

1st    The Argonaut – University of Idaho
2nd    The Coyote – College of Idaho
3rd    The Arbiter – Boise State University

GENERAL NEWS STORY - STUDENT

1st    Greg Connolly – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "UI Staffer hits WSU students with car"
2nd    Marcus Kellis – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – "SBOE proposal incurs faculty questions"
3rd    Kelcie  Moseley – … [Read more...]

2009 Radio Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE   - RADIO

1st    Dave Plourde – KCHQ – FM – "Q102 Newsbreak"

GENERAL NEWS REPORT - RADIO

1st    Adam Cotterell – Boise State Radio – "Dairy Crisis – 2 Part Series"
2nd    Doug Nadvornick –Northwest News Network – "Year of the Wolf Hunt:  Idaho's Legal Battle Over Delisting the Grey Wolf"
3rd    Samantha Wright – Boise State Radio –"Visiting History"

SPOT NEWS REPORT - RADIO

No entries[Read more...]

2009 Magazine Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE - MAGAZINE

1st    Jennifer Tuohy & Tony Barriatua – Sun Valley Guide – Summer 2009
2nd    Staff – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – April / May 2009
3rd    Michael McCoy – Teton Valley Magazine – Summer 2009,  The Water Issue
Honorable Mention - Blot Staff – Blot Magazine – University of Idaho – December 2009    


MAGAZINE WRITING – SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Patti Murphy – Sun Valley … [Read more...]

2009 Weekly Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – WEEKLY PRINT

1st    Boise Weekly
2nd    The Star-News
3rd     Idaho Mountain Express


GENERAL NEWS STORY – WEEKLY PRINT

1st    Michael Wells – The Star-News – "Tamarack:  After the Fall"
2nd    Terry Smith – Idaho Mountain Express – "Fired worker wants justice"
3rd    Lisa Nyren – Teton Valley News – "Tragedy turns triumph for one dog and nine lucky pups"

[Read more...]

2009 Daily Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE – DAILY PRINT:

1st Idaho Statesman
2nd    Idaho Press-Tribune    
3rd    Times-News
Honorable Mention -  Idaho State Journal

GENERAL NEWS STORY – DAILY PRINT

1st    Laurie Welch – Times-News – "Unsettled Dust"
2nd    John O'Connell – Idaho State Journal – "Accreditation eludes museum"
3rd    John Bulger – Idaho State Journal – "Labor of love"

SPOT NEWS COVERAGE … [Read more...]