2008 Online Media/Web Award Winners

WEBSITE – GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY

1st    Staff – Idaho Statesman -   www.IdahoStatesman.com
2nd    Staff – Idaho State Journal –  www.idahostatejournal.com
3rd     Vickie Holbrook & Staff – Idaho Press-Tribune –  www.idahopress.com

WEBSITE – SPECIAL … [Read more...]

2008 Weekly Newspaper Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE:

1st    The Star- News
2nd    Idaho Mountain Express
3rd    River City Weekly

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Ralph Bartholdt – St. Maries Gazette Record – “Firemen lose home to fire”
2nd    Michael Wells – The Star-News – “Tamarack at a crossroads”
3rd    Tom Grote – The Star-News – “Local lambs have lost their Shepard”
Honorable Mention
R.J. Cohn – Boundary … [Read more...]

2008 Magazine Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    Michael Ames, Jennifer Tuohy & Staff – Sun Valley Guide – “Summer 2008”
2nd    Melody Marler Forshee – River City Weekly - “Idaho Falls Home, Feb/Mar 08”
3rd    Staff - Idaho Arts Quarterly - “Winter 2008”
Honorable Mention
Steve Smede, Dayne Dingman – Idaho Falls Magazine – “Nov/Dec 2008”

MAGAZINE WRITING – SERIOUS FEATURE

1st    Jason D.B. Kauffman- Sun Valley Guide – “Tracking a … [Read more...]

2008 Television Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division A
1st    KIVI – Channel 6
2nd    KBCI – Channel 2
3rd    KTVB – Channel 7

Division B
1st    KIFI – Channel 8
2nd    KPVI – News Channel 6

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

Division A
1st    Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – “3 Year Old Survivor of Mid-Air Collision”
2nd    Alyson Outen, Paul Boehlke – KTVB Channel 7 – … [Read more...]

2008 Radio Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE   

1st    Dave Plourde – KCHQ – FM – “Q102 News”

GENERAL NEWS REPORT

1st    Krisi Packer – Boise State Radio / NPR News 91 – “Barack Obama visits Boise”
2nd    Don Wimberly – Boise State Radio – “New Election Counters in Canyon County”
3rd    Don Wimberly – Boise State Radio – “Nuclear plant gets mixed reviews”

SPOT NEWS REPORT

1st    Adam Cotterell – Boise State … [Read more...]

2008 Public Relations Award Winners

NEWS RELEASES

1st    Robbie Johnson – Ada County Highway District – Collection of three news releases
2nd    Sydney Sallabanks – Gallatin Public Affairs – “News Releases”
3rd    Jessica Flynn – Red Sky Public Relations – “News Releases – Meridian Development Corporation”

FEATURE WRITING

1st    Mel Coulter – Idaho Transportation Department – “Clark, mighty oak shared common beginning at ITD”
2nd    Sydney … [Read more...]

2008 Student Award Winners

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st    Argonaut – University of Idaho
2nd    TIE
The Arbiter – Boise State University
The Sentinel – North Idaho College

GENERAL NEWS STORY

1st    Liz Virtue –The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Parking changes still up for debate”
2nd    Cyrilla Watson – The Argonaut – University of Idaho – “Students will see increase in dorm rate”
3rd    Savannah Cummings – The Argonaut – … [Read more...]